Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)
What is being bought
National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL) intends on establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) route to market for the service and supply of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) requirements across 15 categories. 1. Robot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 13063 2. Robot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 13064 3. Robot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 13065 4. Sensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 13066 5. Robot End Effectors - 13067 6. Lasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 13068 7. Robot System Integrator – RFT 13069 8. Training Providers – RFT 13070 9. AI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 13071 10. Mobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 13072 11. Mobile Robotics - Water - RFT 13073 12. Mobile Robotics - Air – RFT 13075 13. CE Marking Provision - RFT 13076 14. Generic Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 13077 15. Robot Control – RFT 13078
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b117 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008177-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 21 2023 14:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008177-2023 |
| 14 May 2021 | tender | 010662-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008177-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-21T14:49:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC103D",
"title": "Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NNL have transitioned to a new CTM eSourcing system. Registrations for the DPS will now take place in this system which is accessible via the following link:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NNL\nBy searching on the following RFTs it will take you to the categories:\n1. Robot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 63872\n2. Robot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 63873\n3. Robot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 63874\n4. Sensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 63875\n5. Robot End Effectors - 63876\n6. Lasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 63877\n7. Robot System Integrator – RFT 63878\n8. Training Providers – RFT 63879\n9. AI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 63880\n10. Mobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 63881\n11. Mobile Robotics - Water - RFT 63882\n12. Mobile Robotics - Air – RFT 63883\n13. CE Marking Provision - RFT 63884\n14. Generic Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 63885\n15. Robot Control – RFT 63886\nAdditionally, the 1st of 2 optional years will also be taken changing the contract end date to 12th May 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL) intends on establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) route to market for the service and supply of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) requirements across 15 categories.\n1.\tRobot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 13063\n2.\tRobot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 13064\n3.\tRobot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 13065\n4.\tSensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 13066\n5.\tRobot End Effectors - 13067\n6.\tLasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 13068\n7.\tRobot System Integrator – RFT 13069\n8.\tTraining Providers – RFT 13070\n9.\tAI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 13071\n10.\tMobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 13072\n11.\tMobile Robotics - Water - RFT 13073\n12.\tMobile Robotics - Air – RFT 13075\n13.\tCE Marking Provision - RFT 13076\n14.\tGeneric Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 13077\n15.\tRobot Control – RFT 13078",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Business Park, Warrington, Cheshire ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Hale",
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2023 · 008177-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008177-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-21T14:49:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC103D",
"title": "Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NNL have transitioned to a new CTM eSourcing system. Registrations for the DPS will now take place in this system which is accessible via the following link:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NNL\nBy searching on the following RFTs it will take you to the categories:\n1. Robot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 63872\n2. Robot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 63873\n3. Robot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 63874\n4. Sensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 63875\n5. Robot End Effectors - 63876\n6. Lasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 63877\n7. Robot System Integrator – RFT 63878\n8. Training Providers – RFT 63879\n9. AI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 63880\n10. Mobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 63881\n11. Mobile Robotics - Water - RFT 63882\n12. Mobile Robotics - Air – RFT 63883\n13. CE Marking Provision - RFT 63884\n14. Generic Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 63885\n15. Robot Control – RFT 63886\nAdditionally, the 1st of 2 optional years will also be taken changing the contract end date to 12th May 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL) intends on establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) route to market for the service and supply of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) requirements across 15 categories.\n1.\tRobot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 13063\n2.\tRobot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 13064\n3.\tRobot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 13065\n4.\tSensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 13066\n5.\tRobot End Effectors - 13067\n6.\tLasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 13068\n7.\tRobot System Integrator – RFT 13069\n8.\tTraining Providers – RFT 13070\n9.\tAI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 13071\n10.\tMobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 13072\n11.\tMobile Robotics - Water - RFT 13073\n12.\tMobile Robotics - Air – RFT 13075\n13.\tCE Marking Provision - RFT 13076\n14.\tGeneric Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 13077\n15.\tRobot Control – RFT 13078",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Business Park, Warrington, Cheshire ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Hale",
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 May 2021 · 010662-2021 · tender
{
"id": "010662-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-14T12:15:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC103D",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by 1 + 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "1.\tRobot (System) Simulation / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality – RFT 13063\n2.\tRobot Automated and Autonomous Solutions Providers – RFT 13064\n3.\tRobot Manipulators, robot Arms – RFT 13065\n4.\tSensors - Characterisation e.g. Specialist Cameras – RFT 13066\n5.\tRobot End Effectors - 13067\n6.\tLasers and Optics - including Power, Chiller, and Control Systems – RFT 13068\n7.\tRobot System Integrator – RFT 13069\n8.\tTraining Providers – RFT 13070\n9.\tAI - Software Developers, EC&I, HMI Interfaces – RFT 13071\n10.\tMobile Robotics - Ground Based – RFT 13072\n11.\tMobile Robotics - Water - RFT 13073\n12.\tMobile Robotics - Air – RFT 13075\n13.\tCE Marking Provision - RFT 13076\n14.\tGeneric Robotic In-Cell Furniture – RFT 13077\n15.\tRobot Control – RFT 13078\nSuppliers can apply for pre-qualification against one or more categories to\ngain access to award stage work packages. Please note that pre-qualification\nremains open and live for the duration of the DPS, therefore a pre-qualification\nresponse can be submitted at any time following this publication.\nNNL has already built a robotics infrastructure and network and has experience of providing world class research and development outputs, the impact of NNL’s research and expert consultancy activities has been recognised across the nuclear industry. This has led to NNL being ideally placed to pioneer the next generation of tools and processes to support RAI.\nNNL considers that this opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are Small or Medium Enterprises (SME’s).\nNote that the value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate and no\nguarantee of value or volume of work through the DPS can be offered.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Primarily in the UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL) intends on establishing a DPS route to market for the service and supply of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (RAI) requirements across 15 categories.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "List and brief description of conditions: Candidates will be assessed on their\nresponse to the selection criteria in their request to participate for a place on the\nRAI DPS"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13442&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16251",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Business Park, Warrington, Cheshire ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13442&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Gill Hale",
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16252",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheshire ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nnl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}