Lot 1
Direct award under the GCloud 14 framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Quality — 100
Buyer: Sussex Police →
Design, build, test and deploy the Services to support the delivery of RPA into the Buyer's operational environment, using an iterative delivery approach, as more particularly described in the G Cloud Services.
UKJ2
Direct award under the GCloud 14 framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Quality — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 41 | 1.5 median · 2.7 average (16 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d5b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002359-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 23 2025 12:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002359-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002359-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-23T12:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136138",
"name": "Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002359-2025-1",
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the GCloud 14 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, build, test and deploy the Services to support the delivery of RPA into the Buyer's operational environment, using an iterative delivery approach, as more particularly described in the G Cloud Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the CCS Gcloud 14 framework which would have had a call for competition. As such a call for competition under this framework due to direct award is not necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136138",
"name": "Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN72DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Malling House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paige Ward",
"email": "paige.ward@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002359-2025-1",
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 299887,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002359-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002359-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-23T12:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136138",
"name": "Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002359-2025-1",
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the GCloud 14 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, build, test and deploy the Services to support the delivery of RPA into the Buyer's operational environment, using an iterative delivery approach, as more particularly described in the G Cloud Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the CCS Gcloud 14 framework which would have had a call for competition. As such a call for competition under this framework due to direct award is not necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136138",
"name": "Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN72DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Malling House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paige Ward",
"email": "paige.ward@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002359-2025-1",
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 299887,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002359-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}