Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Lot 1 - Robotic Process Automation Resourcing The future supplier will be expected to provide an accredited Blue Prism Developer and a Business operational support function to support the design, development, administration, management and implementation of automation workflows and IT service enhancements within Post Office, ensuring efficient operations and scalability. It also involves maintaining and managing POL's estate of automations, ensuring they operate seamlessly while following industry-standard development life cycle management and administration management practices. This includes providing augmented resource to support the POL Robotics team as well as operational support covering: • Database maintenance including archiving • Service account management • Monitoring and alerts • Incident management • Patch management • Application support • Windows Infrastructure support Lot 2 - ServiceNow Resourcing Improve the quality, cost and agility when sourcing technical resource for the ServiceNow platforms. Establish a panel of suppliers with contracts, costs and KPIs pre agreed to enable business resourcing needs to be fulfilled at pace. This requirement covers a number of overall scenarios - Post Office Platform Team BAU Resource Augmentation - longer term needs - Post Office Project Team Resource Augmentation - Outcome based delivery
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,898 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,040 of 7,898 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,633 of 7,898 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,489 | 2 median · 31.4 average (847 of 2,489 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,081 of 2,489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 209 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 209 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049464-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 09:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 049464-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049189-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049464-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:46:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation and ServiceNow Resourcing Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049464-2026",
"description": "Tender notice date moved to 15.10.2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lot 1 - Robotic Process Automation Resourcing\nThe future supplier will be expected to provide an accredited Blue Prism Developer and a Business operational support function to support the design, development, administration, management and implementation of automation workflows and IT service enhancements within Post Office, ensuring efficient operations and scalability. It also involves maintaining and managing POL's estate of automations, ensuring they operate seamlessly while following industry-standard development life cycle management and administration management practices.\nThis includes providing augmented resource to support the POL Robotics team as well as operational support covering:\n• Database maintenance including archiving\n• Service account management\n• Monitoring and alerts\n• Incident management\n• Patch management\n• Application support\n• Windows Infrastructure support\nLot 2 - ServiceNow Resourcing\nImprove the quality, cost and agility when sourcing technical resource for the ServiceNow platforms. Establish a panel of suppliers with contracts, costs and KPIs pre agreed to enable business resourcing needs to be fulfilled at pace.\nThis requirement covers a number of overall scenarios\n- Post Office Platform Team BAU Resource Augmentation - longer term needs\n- Post Office Project Team Resource Augmentation\n- Outcome based delivery",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:46:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049464-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:46:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation and ServiceNow Resourcing Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049464-2026",
"description": "Tender notice date moved to 15.10.2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lot 1 - Robotic Process Automation Resourcing\nThe future supplier will be expected to provide an accredited Blue Prism Developer and a Business operational support function to support the design, development, administration, management and implementation of automation workflows and IT service enhancements within Post Office, ensuring efficient operations and scalability. It also involves maintaining and managing POL's estate of automations, ensuring they operate seamlessly while following industry-standard development life cycle management and administration management practices.\nThis includes providing augmented resource to support the POL Robotics team as well as operational support covering:\n• Database maintenance including archiving\n• Service account management\n• Monitoring and alerts\n• Incident management\n• Patch management\n• Application support\n• Windows Infrastructure support\nLot 2 - ServiceNow Resourcing\nImprove the quality, cost and agility when sourcing technical resource for the ServiceNow platforms. Establish a panel of suppliers with contracts, costs and KPIs pre agreed to enable business resourcing needs to be fulfilled at pace.\nThis requirement covers a number of overall scenarios\n- Post Office Platform Team BAU Resource Augmentation - longer term needs\n- Post Office Project Team Resource Augmentation\n- Outcome based delivery",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:46:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049189-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:08:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation and ServiceNow Resourcing Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lot 1 - Robotic Process Automation Resourcing\nThe future supplier will be expected to provide an accredited Blue Prism Developer and a Business operational support function to support the design, development, administration, management and implementation of automation workflows and IT service enhancements within Post Office, ensuring efficient operations and scalability. It also involves maintaining and managing POL's estate of automations, ensuring they operate seamlessly while following industry-standard development life cycle management and administration management practices.\nThis includes providing augmented resource to support the POL Robotics team as well as operational support covering:\n• Database maintenance including archiving\n• Service account management\n• Monitoring and alerts\n• Incident management\n• Patch management\n• Application support\n• Windows Infrastructure support\nLot 2 - ServiceNow Resourcing \nImprove the quality, cost and agility when sourcing technical resource for the ServiceNow platforms. Establish a panel of suppliers with contracts, costs and KPIs pre agreed to enable business resourcing needs to be fulfilled at pace.\nThis requirement covers a number of overall scenarios\n- Post Office Platform Team BAU Resource Augmentation - longer term needs\n- Post Office Project Team Resource Augmentation\n- Outcome based delivery",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:08:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}