← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services

Buyer: Roberts Primary School →

BuyerRoberts Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2023

What is being bought

To provide catering services at Roberts Primary School, Robert Street, Dudley DY 3 2AZ

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roberts Primary School is a co-educational school in Dudley, West Midlands. There are currently circa 670 pupils on roll aged 3-11 years. Roberts Primary School value the provision of a quality catering service for its pupils and staff and see this an essential part of the welfare policy at the School. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s). The School wishes to build on their past success by increasing uptake and seek innovative ideas to further enhance the service provision and embrace the School Food Plan. The emphasis for the service is on consistency in the quality and range of food provided, coupled with communication links with the School to promote the catering service as an essential part of the pupil experience.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices — 25.00%
Customer Experience & Innovation — 20.00%
Contract Support — 20.00%
Technical Expertise — 10.00%
Financial Schedules — 25.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,2624 median · 12.4 average (887 of 2,262 with a bid count)1.8 average (915 of 2,262 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3673 median · 2.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£691,992

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037746
Latest release ID007888-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 17 2023 15:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2023award, contract007888-2023
20 Oct 2022tender029548-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007888-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T15:59:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
    "name": "Roberts Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6299",
          "name": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11263 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Roberts Primary School is a co-educational school in Dudley, West Midlands.  There are currently circa 670 pupils on roll aged 3-11 years.\nRoberts Primary School value the provision of a quality catering service for its pupils and staff and see this an essential part of the welfare policy at the School. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).\n\nThe School wishes to build on their past success by increasing uptake and seek innovative ideas to further enhance the service provision and embrace the School Food Plan. The emphasis for the service is on consistency in the quality and range of food provided, coupled with communication links with the School to promote the catering service as an essential part of the pupil experience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Schedules",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Roberts Primary School, Robert Street, Dudley DY 3 2AZ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6299",
      "name": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP32 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Servest House, Heath Farm Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.atalianservest.co.uk/services/catering/education-and-healthcare-catering/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions.gb.servest@atalianworld.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1827839112",
        "telephone": "+44 1284703535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 691992,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2023 · 007888-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007888-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T15:59:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
    "name": "Roberts Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6299",
          "name": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11263 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Roberts Primary School is a co-educational school in Dudley, West Midlands.  There are currently circa 670 pupils on roll aged 3-11 years.\nRoberts Primary School value the provision of a quality catering service for its pupils and staff and see this an essential part of the welfare policy at the School. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).\n\nThe School wishes to build on their past success by increasing uptake and seek innovative ideas to further enhance the service provision and embrace the School Food Plan. The emphasis for the service is on consistency in the quality and range of food provided, coupled with communication links with the School to promote the catering service as an essential part of the pupil experience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Schedules",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Roberts Primary School, Robert Street, Dudley DY 3 2AZ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6299",
      "name": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP32 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Servest House, Heath Farm Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.atalianservest.co.uk/services/catering/education-and-healthcare-catering/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atalian Servest trading as Catering Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions.gb.servest@atalianworld.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1827839112",
        "telephone": "+44 1284703535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 691992,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007888-2023-CA11263-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2022 · 029548-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029548-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T10:45:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
    "name": "Roberts Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11263 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625176,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Roberts Primary School is a co-educational school in Dudley, West Midlands.  There are currently circa 670 pupils on roll aged 3-11 years.\nRoberts Primary School value the provision of a quality catering service for its pupils and staff and see this an essential part of the welfare policy at the School. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).\n\nThe School wishes to build on their past success by increasing uptake and seek innovative ideas to further enhance the service provision and embrace the School Food Plan. The emphasis for the service is on consistency in the quality and range of food provided, coupled with communication links with the School to promote the catering service as an essential part of the pupil experience.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roberts Primary School Tender for Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625176,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Roberts Primary School, Robert Street, Dudley DY 3 2AZ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in the catering sector within the Education sector"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66393",
      "name": "Roberts Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY3 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robert Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roberts Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}