← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Roaming Security Services (UK2)

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (the “Council”) is undertaking this Expression of Interest to gauge the interest of contractors in the delivery of its Roaming Security contract. The Council’s Estate Services is seeking to procure a suitably experienced supplier to implement the core service of Roaming Security (and where necessary, a secondary provision of Waking Watch) services across the borough where residents have seen increasing levels of Anti-Social Behaviour activity and an increase in rough sleeping. The anticipated contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for one further year, commencing by August 2025. The return of the EOI form will help inform the Council’s decision as to the most suitable approach to package this procurement. Please refer to the portal for further information.

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2025 to 24 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,1094 median · 30.6 average (5,031 of 12,109 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,617 of 12,109 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0287 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,028 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 1,028 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is an expression of interest exercise. Interested organisations to refer to information contained within this notice.engagement2 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504ad
Latest release ID015841-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 10:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025planning015841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T11:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roaming Security Services (UK2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the “Council”) is undertaking this Expression of Interest to gauge the interest of contractors in the delivery of its Roaming Security contract. \nThe Council’s Estate Services is seeking to procure a suitably experienced supplier to implement the core service of Roaming Security (and where necessary, a secondary provision of Waking Watch) services across the borough where residents have seen increasing levels of Anti-Social Behaviour activity and an increase in rough sleeping. \nThe anticipated contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for one further year, commencing by August 2025.\nThe return of the EOI form will help inform the Council’s decision as to the most suitable approach to package this procurement. \nPlease refer to the portal for further information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MBrown3@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015841-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015841-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T11:33:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is an expression of interest exercise. Interested organisations to refer to information contained within this notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015841-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "015841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T11:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roaming Security Services (UK2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the “Council”) is undertaking this Expression of Interest to gauge the interest of contractors in the delivery of its Roaming Security contract. \nThe Council’s Estate Services is seeking to procure a suitably experienced supplier to implement the core service of Roaming Security (and where necessary, a secondary provision of Waking Watch) services across the borough where residents have seen increasing levels of Anti-Social Behaviour activity and an increase in rough sleeping. \nThe anticipated contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for one further year, commencing by August 2025.\nThe return of the EOI form will help inform the Council’s decision as to the most suitable approach to package this procurement. \nPlease refer to the portal for further information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MBrown3@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015841-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015841-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T11:33:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is an expression of interest exercise. Interested organisations to refer to information contained within this notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}