Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Transport for Wales requires the provision of servicing, maintenance, MOT testing, and associated support services for its fleet of internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid road vehicles, operating across Wales and Cross Borders. The Contractor shall deliver a comprehensive, compliant, and responsive service to ensure fleet availability, safety, and regulatory compliance.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 231 | 7 median · 107.2 average (90 of 231 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (105 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 597 | 6.5 median · 7.1 average (12 of 597 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17-2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 17:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The tender process will be hosted via the Atamis portal. https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £799,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081980-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17-2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1031.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 799000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 958800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 799000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 958800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales requires the provision of servicing, maintenance, MOT testing, and associated support services for its fleet of internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid road vehicles, operating across Wales and Cross Borders. The Contractor shall deliver a comprehensive, compliant, and responsive service to ensure fleet availability, safety, and regulatory compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process will be hosted via the Atamis portal. \nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Smith",
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081980-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1031.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 799000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 958800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 799000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 958800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales requires the provision of servicing, maintenance, MOT testing, and associated support services for its fleet of internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid road vehicles, operating across Wales and Cross Borders. The Contractor shall deliver a comprehensive, compliant, and responsive service to ensure fleet availability, safety, and regulatory compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process will be hosted via the Atamis portal. \nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Smith",
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}