Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Cambridgeshire County Council are looking to procure web-based road traffic collision database software. The software is required to collate, validate, manage and analyse STATS19 road traffic collision data which is received from the police in CRaSH XML format on a weekly basis. The software must be able to validate imported data in line with Department for Transport STATS20 and STATS21 guidance. The software should also allow the data to be analysed to provide road safety insights, exported to Excel and loaded into other systems such as GIS and PowerBI
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060852 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 16:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004178-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019145-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004178-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T16:03:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060852",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Traffic Collision Database",
"value": {
"amount": 54584,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65501
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:03:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11099346",
"name": "TRL SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN800676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Traffic Collision Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council are looking to procure web-based road traffic collision database software. The software is required to collate, validate, manage and analyse STATS19 road traffic collision data which is received from the police in CRaSH XML format on a weekly basis. The software must be able to validate imported data in line with Department for Transport STATS20 and STATS21 guidance. The software should also allow the data to be analysed to provide road safety insights, exported to Excel and loaded into other systems such as GIS and PowerBI",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11099346",
"name": "TRL SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19, The Business Centre, Molly Millars Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trlsoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11099346",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@trl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJM-4172-PWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T16:03:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060852",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Traffic Collision Database",
"value": {
"amount": 54584,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65501
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:03:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11099346",
"name": "TRL SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN800676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Traffic Collision Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council are looking to procure web-based road traffic collision database software. The software is required to collate, validate, manage and analyse STATS19 road traffic collision data which is received from the police in CRaSH XML format on a weekly basis. The software must be able to validate imported data in line with Department for Transport STATS20 and STATS21 guidance. The software should also allow the data to be analysed to provide road safety insights, exported to Excel and loaded into other systems such as GIS and PowerBI",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11099346",
"name": "TRL SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19, The Business Centre, Molly Millars Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trlsoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11099346",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@trl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJM-4172-PWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004178-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T09:24:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060852",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Two Pass/Fail Checklists to ensure service compatibility."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Traffic Collision Database",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:24:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council are looking to procure web-based road traffic collision database software. The software is required to collate, validate, manage and analyse STATS19 road traffic collision data which is received from the police in CRaSH XML format on a weekly basis. The software must be able to validate imported data in line with Department for Transport STATS20 and STATS21 guidance. The software should also allow the data to be analysed to provide road safety insights, exported to Excel and loaded into other systems such as GIS and PowerBI",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted through ProContract by the deadline provided in this notice. The link to find all relevant tender documents and question sets is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=994c1545-e0d9-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}