← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Road Marking Framework

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

C8318 Road Marking Framework · South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT. · The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues. · The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000 The tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Road markings 34922100

Lot details

Lot 1

C8318 Road Marking Framework · South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT. · The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues. · The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000 The tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Included — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1514 median · 19.9 average (50 of 151 with a bid count)3.3 average (58 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C8318 Road Marking Framework

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4da
Latest release ID037264-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 11:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023award, contract037264-2023
21 Mar 2023tender008221-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T11:50:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "title": "C8318 Road Marking Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101016",
          "name": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101017",
          "name": "Infrasafe Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101018",
          "name": "Total Resources UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12 Month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "C8318 Road Marking Framework\n· South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\n· The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues.\n· The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000\nThe tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Included",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Marking Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "C8318 Road Marking Framework\n· South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\n· The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues.\n· The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000\nThe tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34922100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road markings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101016",
      "name": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL4 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackworth Industrial Park, Shildon, County Durham, DL4 1HG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101017",
      "name": "Infrasafe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Blaydon",
        "postalCode": "NE21 5NJ,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railsafe House, Whiteley Road, Blaydon, Tyne and Wear, NE21 5NJ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrasafe Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101018",
      "name": "Total Resources UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Boldon",
        "postalCode": "NE35 9PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Didcot way, Boldon Business Park, Tyne and Wear,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Resources UK Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101019",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "title": "C8318 Road Marking Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Ranked Framework \n1 .Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line\n2.Infrasafe Ltd\n3.Total Resources UK",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037264-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T11:50:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "title": "C8318 Road Marking Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101016",
          "name": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101017",
          "name": "Infrasafe Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101018",
          "name": "Total Resources UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12 Month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "C8318 Road Marking Framework\n· South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\n· The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues.\n· The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000\nThe tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Included",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Marking Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "C8318 Road Marking Framework\n· South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\n· The Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues.\n· The Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance & may be used for mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike whereby the value is forecast in excess of £10,000\nThe tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34922100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road markings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101016",
      "name": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL4 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackworth Industrial Park, Shildon, County Durham, DL4 1HG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line (Southern)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101017",
      "name": "Infrasafe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Blaydon",
        "postalCode": "NE21 5NJ,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railsafe House, Whiteley Road, Blaydon, Tyne and Wear, NE21 5NJ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrasafe Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101018",
      "name": "Total Resources UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Boldon",
        "postalCode": "NE35 9PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Didcot way, Boldon Business Park, Tyne and Wear,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Resources UK Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101019",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "title": "C8318 Road Marking Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037264-2023-C8381-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Ranked Framework \n1 .Jack Coupe & Sons TA Coupe Line\n2.Infrasafe Ltd\n3.Total Resources UK",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2023 · 008221-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T16:42:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78060",
    "name": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN657510",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2X 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2X 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tSouth Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender\n•\tThe Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance with mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike for South Tyneside Council over the volume of £10,000",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Marking Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "•\tSouth Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide a Road Marking service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender\n•\tThe Framework will consist of two to three contractors ranked in relation to most competitive price. The top ranked contractor may be engaged for the majority of the work & lower ranked contractors engaged to fill capacity issues.\n•\tThe Framework will be used for repairs & maintenance with mini competitions for planned and programmed maintenance and suchlike for South Tyneside Council over the volume of £10,000\n•\tThe tender forecast is indicative only & STC give no guarantee that all or any of this work will be offered",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78060",
      "name": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Hebburn",
        "postalCode": "Tyne & Wear",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whites Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17711",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}