Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
RNN Group - Catering Services Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: RNN Group: "RNN Group - Catering Services Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | RNN Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: RNN Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for RNN Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRNN Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT | Last source update4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d61 | ||
What is being bought
RNN Group are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,470,000
14 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
14 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedRNN Group are an education and training provider, meeting the needs of thousands of employers, adults and school leavers every year and contributing at the heart of their communities. RNN Group includes three colleges of career-focused further and higher education and the National Fluid Power Centre, that educate school leavers, undergraduates, employees and those re-joining the workforce. In total, RNN Group employ or engage over 1,000 staff to educate and train over 11,000 people each year, including over 1,400 apprentices. RNN Group value their partnerships with local industry and work with employers to find, develop and grow the workforce needed for their future - delivering training, Apprenticeships and recruitment solutions to help them deliver high quality products and services with increased productivity and market impact. RNN Group are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2023. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing cleaning staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Dec 2023, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aramark Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts RNN Group - Catering Services Tender £1,400,000 · signed 12 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
RNN Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-70742Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published