Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
RN Develop Concept Cards - Please complete the military template
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Military research and technology | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,044 | 3 median · 34.8 average (213 of 1,044 with a bid count) | 3 average (233 of 1,044 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete military template with details of your concept. The template can be found at this link https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/22a83266-51bf-4bea-ab4c-7f7a5f04326f | engagement | 31 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064205-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 13:16:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064205-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064205-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:16:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RN Develop Concept Cards",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RN Develop Concept Cards - Please complete the military template",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064205-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064205-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:16:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete military template with details of your concept. The template can be found at this link https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/22a83266-51bf-4bea-ab4c-7f7a5f04326f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064205-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:16:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RN Develop Concept Cards",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RN Develop Concept Cards - Please complete the military template",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064205-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064205-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:16:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete military template with details of your concept. The template can be found at this link https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/22a83266-51bf-4bea-ab4c-7f7a5f04326f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}