Lot 1
PSR - Direct A
Award criteria
price
Direct Award A - single source
UKI33
PSR - Direct A
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by blood banks (85146000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 86 | 1 median · 9.1 average (34 of 86 with a bid count) | 6 average (35 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022259-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 13:15:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | award, contract | 022259-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-16T14:15:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2920",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022259-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR - Direct A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(RMH) - Stem Cell & Immunotherapy services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award A - single source",
"classification": {
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct A single source",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2920",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.kline1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022259-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022259-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-16T14:15:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2920",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022259-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR - Direct A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(RMH) - Stem Cell & Immunotherapy services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award A - single source",
"classification": {
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct A single source",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2920",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.kline1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022259-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022259-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}