TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

RMCS 033 - Pizza Concept

Food
beverages
tobacco and related products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "RMCS 033 - Pizza Concept". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityShropshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
31% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
Last source update19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFood, beverages, tobacco and related products
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b4c9
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for the supply and distribution of items associated with the delivery of a ‘pizza concept’ to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 1st September 2021 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
  5. Published value updated to £394,000
    25 May 2021, 14:14 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    25 May 2021, 14:14 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    25 May 2021, 14:14 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    25 May 2021, 14:14 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    25 May 2021, 14:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a contract award notice for the supply and distribution of items associated with the delivery of a ‘pizza concept’ to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 1st September 2021 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The Council are seeking a sole contractor to supply and distribute items associated with the delivery of a ‘pizza concept’ to sites (mainly schools) throughout Shropshire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire, Cheshire, Staffordshire, North Wales and the West Midlands which are serviced by Shire Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N29C699X57
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Aug 2021, 12:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £394,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Tugo Food Systems Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£394,000 · signed 27 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Shropshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320
View buyer profile
  • Shropshire Council
    buyer
    reviewContactPoint

    Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, UKG22, SY2 6ND
    +44 1743253912
  • Shropshire Council is purchasing on behalf of itself and any wholly owned local authority company or other entity that is deemed to be a contracting authority by virtue of the Council’s involvement.
    buyer

    Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, UKG22, SY2 6ND
  • ShropshirE Council
    mediationBody

    Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, SY2 6ND
  • Shropshire Council
    reviewBody

    Shirehall, Shrewsbury, SY2 6ND
    +77 1743252992
  • Tugo Food Systems Limited
    supplier

    SC360210
    Unit 14, Somerville Court, Banbury Business Park, Oxford, UKG22, OX17 3SN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published