Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
RMCB 048 - Maintenance and Repair of Electrical Kitchen Equipment and Canopy Cleaning
Electrical services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "RMCB 048 - Maintenance and Repair of Electrical Kitchen Equipment and Canopy Cleaning". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST | Last source update25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ec4 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for the maintenance and repair of electrical kitchen equipment and routine cleaning of kitchen extract fans and associated canopies, filters and all ductwork.
These visits to be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse the date given. Inspections are permitted to be undertaken up to 2 weeks early.
Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the contract year and the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Published value updated to £270,000
2 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
2 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2024, 12:00 BST
2 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice for the maintenance and repair of electrical kitchen equipment and routine cleaning of kitchen extract fans and associated canopies, filters and all ductwork. These visits to be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse the date given. Inspections are permitted to be undertaken up to 2 weeks early. Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the contract year and the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. Prices submitted are for the period of 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027 thereafter the contractor may submit a cost adjustment to the tendered figure for the potential 24 months extension that is in line with the Consumer Price Index for the period of the previous January to December as defined on the ONS website under the “CPI All Item: percentage change of 12 months data series”, and which is subject to the approval by the Council. However, in any event, the Council reserves the right to negotiate with the Contractor any proposed increase in rate if in its opinion they are not justified. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9JY6957M85Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £270,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards David Rogers Electrical Contractors Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £270,000 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published