← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RMBC - AG - Meadow Cut and Collect

Buyer: Runnymede Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRunnymede Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2025
Value£20,000
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Runnymede Borough Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide a cut and collect service at several meadows in the borough.

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 20,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 31 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)604 median · 4 average (1 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e93
Latest release ID019659-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 10:40:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019659-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-30T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38426
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025tender019659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T11:40:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
    "name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMBC - 038426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for 1 additional year (2027)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 30/Price 70 - please see RFQ for further details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMBC - AG - Meadow Cut and Collect ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38426",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019659-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019659-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T11:40:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Runnymede Borough Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide a cut and collect service at several meadows in the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38426",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
      "name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Addlestone",
        "postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019659-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T11:40:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
    "name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMBC - 038426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for 1 additional year (2027)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 30/Price 70 - please see RFQ for further details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMBC - AG - Meadow Cut and Collect ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38426",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019659-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019659-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T11:40:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Runnymede Borough Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide a cut and collect service at several meadows in the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38426",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
      "name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Addlestone",
        "postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}