← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2022

What is being bought

CCS Framework agreement offering access to a wide range of short or long-term vehicle hire. Utilising: Lot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share Lot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Utilising Lots 2 and 3 of the CCS Framework Contract, reference number RM6013, for the provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions: Lot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share Lot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1504 median · 27.7 average (57 of 150 with a bid count)5.8 average (64 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award made under the CCS Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions Framework Agreement - RM 6013
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions

Statusactive
Value£293,753

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03670f
Latest release ID025283-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 08 2022 15:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2022award, contract025283-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025283-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-08T16:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03670f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "title": "Provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63244",
          "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03670f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Utilising Lots 2 and 3 of the CCS Framework Contract, reference number RM6013, for the provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions:\nLot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share\nLot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent, Surrey & Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RM6013 - Lot 2 & 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CCS Framework agreement offering access to a wide range of short or long-term vehicle hire.  Utilising:\nLot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share\nLot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made under the CCS Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions Framework Agreement - RM 6013",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Clark",
        "email": "Procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63244",
      "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "title": "Provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293753,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025283-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025283-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-08T16:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03670f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "title": "Provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63244",
          "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03670f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Utilising Lots 2 and 3 of the CCS Framework Contract, reference number RM6013, for the provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions:\nLot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share\nLot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent, Surrey & Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RM6013 - Lot 2 & 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CCS Framework agreement offering access to a wide range of short or long-term vehicle hire.  Utilising:\nLot 2 - UK National Vehicle Hire and Car Share: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire, Minibus and Car Share\nLot 3 - UK National Long Term Flexi Rental: Passenger Car Hire, Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) Hire, on road and full off road 4 x 4s Vehicle Hire and Minibus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made under the CCS Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions Framework Agreement - RM 6013",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Clark",
        "email": "Procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63244",
      "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "title": "Provision of Public Sector Vehicle Hire Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293753,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025283-2022-ecm_13439-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}