← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Multi-disciplinary services to support the Trusts Pharmacy Robot Refurbishment located at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. Delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The service will support RIBA Plan of Work Stages 3 & 4 for the following types of services : <br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer

Delivery location

UKD44

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver RIBA Stages 3 & 4 for Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes :<br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer<br/><br/>Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD44126 median · 7.4 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award was undertaken for the provision of Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The direct award was made under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. Utilising this framework has ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process.<br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082943-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£72,122

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f024
Latest release ID082943-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 09:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082943-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f024",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082943-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186292",
          "name": "Gilling Dod Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver RIBA Stages 3 & 4 for Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes :<br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer<br/><br/>Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Lancaster Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RLI Pharmacy Robot Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Multi-disciplinary services to support the Trusts Pharmacy Robot Refurbishment located at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. Delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The service will support RIBA Plan of Work Stages 3 & 4 for the following types of services : <br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was undertaken for the provision of Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The direct award was made under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. Utilising this framework has ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process.<br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neve Wilson",
        "email": "neve.wilson@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524551659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186292",
      "name": "Gilling Dod Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR74AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cruck Barn, Duxbury Park, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02703179",
        "legalName": "Gilling Dod Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@gillingdod.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1257260070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082943-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72122,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082943-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082943-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f024",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082943-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186292",
          "name": "Gilling Dod Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver RIBA Stages 3 & 4 for Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes :<br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer<br/><br/>Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Lancaster Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RLI Pharmacy Robot Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Multi-disciplinary services to support the Trusts Pharmacy Robot Refurbishment located at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. Delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) - Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. <br/><br/>The service will support RIBA Plan of Work Stages 3 & 4 for the following types of services : <br/>- Architectural <br/>- MEP : Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing <br/>- SE : Structural Engineering<br/>- CDM PD : Construction Design and Management Principal Designer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was undertaken for the provision of Multidisciplinary services in connection with Pharmacy Robot replacement at Royal Lancaster Infirmary. <br/><br/>The direct award was made under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190) Lot 7 Multidisciplinary services. Utilising this framework has ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process.<br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neve Wilson",
        "email": "neve.wilson@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524551659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186292",
      "name": "Gilling Dod Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR74AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cruck Barn, Duxbury Park, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02703179",
        "legalName": "Gilling Dod Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@gillingdod.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1257260070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082943-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72122,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082943-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}