← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RiVR Fusion VR Kit

Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →

BuyerCARDIFF UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions. Alexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England'' RiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,496

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608da
Latest release ID004406-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 14:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004406-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004400-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
          "name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1867.HM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
      "name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southam",
        "postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6e Southfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rivr.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10659585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rivr.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRP-3655-QHPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35496,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42595
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-10499",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10499",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "004406-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004406-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004406-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
          "name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1867.HM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
      "name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southam",
        "postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6e Southfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rivr.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10659585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rivr.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRP-3655-QHPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35496,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42595
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-10499",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10499",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "004406-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004406-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004400-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:37:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35496,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42595
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004400-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004400-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:37:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
          "name": "Reality in Virtual Reality Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1867.HM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10659585",
      "name": "Reality in Virtual Reality Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southam",
        "postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6e, Southfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10659585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bradley.woodward@rivr.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}