Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 Aug 2026, 19:03 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Riverside Green Recycled Plastic Fencing

Official notice

Authority: Banwell Parish Council (Local council)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved: K02000001SME suitable
Published estimate£10,000£12,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 30 Sept 2026
Contract term 4 moends 26 Feb 2027 · starts 2 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Banwell Parish Council is seeking quotations for the supply and delivery of approximately 200 metres of recycled plastic knee-high boundary fencing for Riverside Green, Banwell.

The fencing should be approximately 600mm high and suitable for permanent external use in a public green space. The supply must include all posts, rails, brackets, fixings and other components required for installation.

Installation will be arranged separately by the Parish Council and does not form part of this procurement.

Full requirements and tender submission details are contained within the tender document.

CPV: Fences

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEPublished value£10,000
Contract period: 2 Nov 2026 – 26 Feb 2027 (4 mo)Value: £10,000 exc. VAT · £12,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 50%Environmental: 15%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and durability: 35%
  • Price: 50%
  • Environmental considerations: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Complete supply and delivery price, including posts, rails, brackets and fixings.
  • Quality and durability: Product specification, expected lifespan, warranty, availability of replacement components and suitability of fixing/bracket design.
  • Environmental considerations: Recycled content, recyclability/end-of-life arrangements and relevant environmental information.
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Aug 2026, 19:03 BST
Last source update
20 Aug 2026, 19:03 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-079681
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Fences
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e91b Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
24 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Full tender documentation and submission instructions are available on the Banwell Parish Council website:

www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/riverside-green… ↗

Completed tenders should be submitted electronically by email [email protected]

Tenders must be received by Midday 30th September 2026.

Timeline

20 Aug 2026 → 2 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published63 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 19:03 BST
  2. Clarification questions by28 days ago
    24 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline22 days ago
    30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    22 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 10 days
    2 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Aug 2026, 19:03 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Banwell Parish Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTGG-9248-MNWW Banwell Youth & Community Centre, West Street, Banwell, South West, BS29 6DBContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsBanwell Parish Council is inviting tenders for the supply of approximately 200 metres of recycled plastic knee-high boundary fencing for Riverside Green. The Council is seeking a durable, low-maintenance fencing system suitable for use within a public green space. The tender is f…

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender