← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

River Water Temperature Projections

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2022
ValueValue not published
Published30 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 25 Oct 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 10.8 average (45 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0363f0
Latest release ID024124-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 30 2022 10:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/849958870182EE3000EA
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2022tender024124-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024124-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-30T11:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year contract, plus an option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Water Temperature Projections",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/849958870182EE3000EA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/849958870182EE3000EA",
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40383",
      "name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2022 · 024124-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024124-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-30T11:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year contract, plus an option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Water Temperature Projections",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/849958870182EE3000EA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/849958870182EE3000EA",
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40383",
      "name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}