Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SaaS software solution for risk management for a user base of approximately 500 users and the associated implementation services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ded |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019416-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 13:43:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | award, contract | 019416-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | award, contract | 019408-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019416-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 785150
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility to extend the agreement for a further five years at a cost of USD $745,000 plus inflationary increase."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SaaS software solution for risk management for a user base of approximately 500 users and the associated implementation services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been identified that this supplier is the only available supplier that can meet the technical needs of United Utilities for this solution in order to deliver our requirements for the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Overland Park",
"postalCode": "KS",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10801 Mastin St., Ste 400"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://onspring.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deena.stevens@onspring.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019416-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 785150
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility to extend the agreement for a further five years at a cost of USD $745,000 plus inflationary increase."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SaaS software solution for risk management for a user base of approximately 500 users and the associated implementation services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been identified that this supplier is the only available supplier that can meet the technical needs of United Utilities for this solution in order to deliver our requirements for the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Overland Park",
"postalCode": "KS",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10801 Mastin St., Ste 400"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://onspring.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deena.stevens@onspring.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019408-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:35:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 785150
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible to extend contract for further five years at a value of $742000 USD plus inflation."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019408-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019408-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:35:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ded",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Risk Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a SaaS software solution for risk management for a user base of approximately 500 users",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is necessary to use a direct award in relation to these services as this supplier has been identified as the only supplier that is able to provide a solution that meets the full technical requirements for this software for all of our requirements across the AMP8 and AMP9 regulatory periods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bartlett@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"name": "Onspring Technologies LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Overland Park",
"postalCode": "KS",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10801 Mastin St., Ste 400"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://onspring.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXP-1486-ZXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deena.stevens@onspring.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}