← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Risk Ledger Software

Buyer: Hywel Dda University Health Board →

BuyerHywel Dda University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0191 median · 6 average (970 of 3,019 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,086 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14191 median · 1.5 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Digital Workplace Solutions 2 Framework Agreement (SBS10510) provides a compliant procurement route.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069769-2026-P0255-1

Statusactive
Value£89,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d20e
Latest release ID069769-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 13:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069769-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069769-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185149",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179171",
          "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Ledger Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Digital Workplace Solutions 2 Framework Agreement (SBS10510) provides a compliant procurement route.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185149",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Office, Second Floor, Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179171",
      "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO266RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place, York Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167686)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069769-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069769-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185149",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179171",
          "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Ledger Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to to procure a risk ledger software solution to support five (5) internal users and the management of approximately 200 suppliers. This requirement aligns with Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) standards and wider NHS Wales initiatives, following recent audit findings within Digital Services, particularly in relation to cyber security and supplier assurance. The Health Board are reliant on third‑party digital suppliers for clinical systems, cloud services, medical devices and data processing functions which, while all essential to service delivery, these bring cyber, data protection and operational risks that HDUHB must identify, assess and actively manage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Digital Workplace Solutions 2 Framework Agreement (SBS10510) provides a compliant procurement route.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185149",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Office, Second Floor, Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179171",
      "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO266RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place, York Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069769-2026-P0255-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167686)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}