← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Risk Assessment of Lightning Protection Systems

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£230,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a requirement for a contractor to carryout a full risk assessment to BS EN 62305-2:2013 across numerous sites within the Health Board's Estate. The Contractor shall be responsible for producing a detailed risk assessment for all buildings, and detailed drawings of any existing lightning protection systems for each property as part of the assessment. Where applicable the contractor shall visually inspect any property with an existing lightning protection system. Colour Photographs of each existing system shall be taken and submitted with the inspection report showing down conductors, earth test points, pits and air terminations.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£230,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Response (40%)
Commercial (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0983 median · 29.5 average (1,175 of 4,098 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,295 of 4,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22361 median · 5.2 average (6 of 36 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4374 median · 5.9 average (15 of 437 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c40f
Latest release ID077383-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 15:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077383-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html itt code - 126787
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077383-2026
6 Jul 2026planning063088-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 276000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to attached ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to attached ITT "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Assessment of Lightning Protection Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376784",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376785",
        "description": "Specification of requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077383-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077383-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:25:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a requirement for a contractor to carryout a full risk assessment to BS EN 62305-2:2013 across numerous sites within the Health Board's Estate. The Contractor shall be responsible for producing a detailed risk assessment for all buildings, and detailed drawings of any existing lightning protection systems for each property as part of the assessment. Where applicable the contractor shall visually inspect any property with an existing lightning protection system. Colour Photographs of each existing system shall be taken and submitted with the inspection report showing down conductors, earth test points, pits and air terminations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nitt code - 126787",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077383-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 276000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to attached ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to attached ITT "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Assessment of Lightning Protection Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376784",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376785",
        "description": "Specification of requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077383-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077383-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:25:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a requirement for a contractor to carryout a full risk assessment to BS EN 62305-2:2013 across numerous sites within the Health Board's Estate. The Contractor shall be responsible for producing a detailed risk assessment for all buildings, and detailed drawings of any existing lightning protection systems for each property as part of the assessment. Where applicable the contractor shall visually inspect any property with an existing lightning protection system. Colour Photographs of each existing system shall be taken and submitted with the inspection report showing down conductors, earth test points, pits and air terminations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nitt code - 126787",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2026 · 063088-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "063088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T09:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c40f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Assessment of Lightning Protection System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a requirement for a contractor to carryout a full risk assessment  to BS EN 62305-2:2013 across numerous sites within the Health Board's Estate.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for producing a detailed risk assessment for all buildings, and detailed drawings of any existing lightning protection systems for each property as part of the assessment.\nWhere applicable the contractor shall visually inspect any property with an existing lightning protection system. Colour Photographs of each existing system shall be taken and submitted with the inspection report showing down conductors, earth test points, pits and air terminations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing whole procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063088-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063088-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T09:53:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk to express your interest in this opportunity. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}