← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Ripon Town Hall Front Facade Conservation Works

Buyer: Ripon City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRipon City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£58,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Ripon City Council is seeking an experienced conservation contractor to undertake interim, non-abortive conservation repairs and breathable redecoration to the principal front façade of the Grade decoration II* listed Ripon Town Hall, Market Place South, Ripon HG4 1DD. The base quotation is for work to the full height of the principal façade. The required work includes: pre-construction surveys and information needed to support the Council's planning and listed building consent applications; suitable full-height access scaffolding, hoarding, protection and associated permits; representative trials of conservation-led coating-removal and cleaning methods; removal of defective paint and other unsuitable coatings to the agreed extent; compatible lime-based render, stucco, mortar and other localised fabric repairs; application of a suitable breathable mineral coating system; preparation and redecoration of the three first-floor balcony railings; sensitive cleaning and any necessary localised conservation of the painted decorative frieze; and completion records, photographs and maintenance information. A separately priced alternative is required for limiting the work to the lower level of the façade, from pavement level to the underside of the first-floor string course. This is an alternative scope and not a separate lot or additional contract. Ripon City Council will prepare, submit and pay for the necessary planning and listed building consent applications. The appointed contractor must provide the proposed methods, materials, product information, drawings and other information reasonably required to support those applications. Physical work may commence only after the necessary consents have been obtained and the Council has issued a written instruction to proceed. The contractor must propose a realistic construction programme and the earliest safe, consented and seasonally appropriate mobilisation date. Please enquire for full tender pack.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Repainting work 45442180Paint-stripping work 45442190Facade work 45443000Decoration work 45451000Exterior cleaning work for buildings 45452000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£58,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 31 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Conservation Approach (20%)
Programme (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repainting work, Paint-stripping work, Facade work, Decoration work, Exterior cleaning work for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repainting work (45442180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE6852.5 median · 21.3 average (134 of 685 with a bid count)4.5 average (139 of 685 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7635 median · 9.7 average (3 of 763 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 763 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cff7
Latest release ID068748-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 13:27:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068748-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsCouncil website: https://www.riponcity.gov.uk/ Tenders must be submitted by email to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 7 August 2026. The email subject line must be: QUOTATION - RCC-THF-2026-01 - DO NOT OPEN Tenderers must submit the completed quotation and supplier information in Sections 6 and 7 of the Request for Quotation, together with the supporting information specified in Section 2. Clarification questions and requests for a site visit must be sent to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 31 July 2026. Material clarification responses will be made available with the procurement documents for all tenderers. Tenderers are responsible for ensuring that their complete submission is received before the deadline. Late submissions may not be considered.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£58,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026tender068748-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:27:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
    "name": "Ripon City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCC-THF-2026-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Conservation Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is a single-stage below-threshold procurement. There will be no separate pre-qualification stage and any supplier may submit a quotation.\nBefore awarding the contract, Ripon City Council will verify that the proposed contractor has the technical ability and capacity to undertake the work. The contractor must:\ndemonstrate appropriate experience in conserving listed or historic building facades;\nprovide details and references for two comparable projects completed within the last five years;\nhave access to appropriately skilled conservation personnel;\nbe capable of undertaking the Principal Contractor role under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015; and\nconfirm that employers' liability insurance of £10 million and public liability insurance of £5 million will be in place before the contract commences.\nThese requirements will be assessed proportionately at the award stage and will not be used to restrict which suppliers may submit quotations."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paint-stripping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facade work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ripon Town Hall Front Facade Conservation Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 58000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19471",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19471",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender pack",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:27:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ripon City Council is seeking an experienced conservation contractor to undertake interim, non-abortive conservation repairs and breathable redecoration to the principal front façade of the Grade decoration II* listed Ripon Town Hall, Market Place South, Ripon HG4 1DD.\nThe base quotation is for work to the full height of the principal façade. The required work includes:\npre-construction surveys and information needed to support the Council's planning and listed building consent applications;\nsuitable full-height access scaffolding, hoarding, protection and associated permits;\nrepresentative trials of conservation-led coating-removal and cleaning methods;\nremoval of defective paint and other unsuitable coatings to the agreed extent;\ncompatible lime-based render, stucco, mortar and other localised fabric repairs;\napplication of a suitable breathable mineral coating system;\npreparation and redecoration of the three first-floor balcony railings;\nsensitive cleaning and any necessary localised conservation of the painted decorative frieze; and\ncompletion records, photographs and maintenance information.\nA separately priced alternative is required for limiting the work to the lower level of the façade, from pavement level to the underside of the first-floor string course. This is an alternative scope and not a separate lot or additional contract.\nRipon City Council will prepare, submit and pay for the necessary planning and listed building consent applications. The appointed contractor must provide the proposed methods, materials, product information, drawings and other information reasonably required to support those applications. Physical work may commence only after the necessary consents have been obtained and the Council has issued a written instruction to proceed.\nThe contractor must propose a realistic construction programme and the earliest safe, consented and seasonally appropriate mobilisation date.\nPlease enquire for full tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Council website: https://www.riponcity.gov.uk/\nTenders must be submitted by email to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 7 August 2026.\nThe email subject line must be:\nQUOTATION - RCC-THF-2026-01 - DO NOT OPEN\nTenderers must submit the completed quotation and supplier information in Sections 6 and 7 of the Request for Quotation, together with the supporting information specified in Section 2.\nClarification questions and requests for a site visit must be sent to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 31 July 2026.\nMaterial clarification responses will be made available with the procurement documents for all tenderers. Tenderers are responsible for ensuring that their complete submission is received before the deadline. Late submissions may not be considered.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
      "name": "Ripon City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ripon City Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riponcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Williamson",
        "email": "admin@riponcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01765604097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068748-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:27:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
    "name": "Ripon City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCC-THF-2026-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Conservation Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is a single-stage below-threshold procurement. There will be no separate pre-qualification stage and any supplier may submit a quotation.\nBefore awarding the contract, Ripon City Council will verify that the proposed contractor has the technical ability and capacity to undertake the work. The contractor must:\ndemonstrate appropriate experience in conserving listed or historic building facades;\nprovide details and references for two comparable projects completed within the last five years;\nhave access to appropriately skilled conservation personnel;\nbe capable of undertaking the Principal Contractor role under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015; and\nconfirm that employers' liability insurance of £10 million and public liability insurance of £5 million will be in place before the contract commences.\nThese requirements will be assessed proportionately at the award stage and will not be used to restrict which suppliers may submit quotations."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paint-stripping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facade work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ripon Town Hall Front Facade Conservation Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 58000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19471",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19471",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender pack",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:27:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ripon City Council is seeking an experienced conservation contractor to undertake interim, non-abortive conservation repairs and breathable redecoration to the principal front façade of the Grade decoration II* listed Ripon Town Hall, Market Place South, Ripon HG4 1DD.\nThe base quotation is for work to the full height of the principal façade. The required work includes:\npre-construction surveys and information needed to support the Council's planning and listed building consent applications;\nsuitable full-height access scaffolding, hoarding, protection and associated permits;\nrepresentative trials of conservation-led coating-removal and cleaning methods;\nremoval of defective paint and other unsuitable coatings to the agreed extent;\ncompatible lime-based render, stucco, mortar and other localised fabric repairs;\napplication of a suitable breathable mineral coating system;\npreparation and redecoration of the three first-floor balcony railings;\nsensitive cleaning and any necessary localised conservation of the painted decorative frieze; and\ncompletion records, photographs and maintenance information.\nA separately priced alternative is required for limiting the work to the lower level of the façade, from pavement level to the underside of the first-floor string course. This is an alternative scope and not a separate lot or additional contract.\nRipon City Council will prepare, submit and pay for the necessary planning and listed building consent applications. The appointed contractor must provide the proposed methods, materials, product information, drawings and other information reasonably required to support those applications. Physical work may commence only after the necessary consents have been obtained and the Council has issued a written instruction to proceed.\nThe contractor must propose a realistic construction programme and the earliest safe, consented and seasonally appropriate mobilisation date.\nPlease enquire for full tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Council website: https://www.riponcity.gov.uk/\nTenders must be submitted by email to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 7 August 2026.\nThe email subject line must be:\nQUOTATION - RCC-THF-2026-01 - DO NOT OPEN\nTenderers must submit the completed quotation and supplier information in Sections 6 and 7 of the Request for Quotation, together with the supporting information specified in Section 2.\nClarification questions and requests for a site visit must be sent to admin@riponcity.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday 31 July 2026.\nMaterial clarification responses will be made available with the procurement documents for all tenderers. Tenderers are responsible for ensuring that their complete submission is received before the deadline. Late submissions may not be considered.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
      "name": "Ripon City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ripon City Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riponcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHZ-7115-YJMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Williamson",
        "email": "admin@riponcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01765604097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}