← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ring Sights In-Service Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Ring Sights In-Service Support Contract

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems 50842000

Lot details

Lot 1

Adhoc Ring Sight repairs

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems (50842000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4794 median · 21.9 average (3,478 of 8,479 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,935 of 8,479 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer581 median · 1.1 average (13 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22176 median · 5.4 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. The Lethality & Protect Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award a contract of up to five years to Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd for Contracting services for the Ring Sights Provision of In-Service Support from January 2026 with an estimated value of 250K. 2. This Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with: Schedule. 5 para. 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. 3. L&P cannot contract with another economic entity as the performance of the Contract requires access to technical information and the necessity to use specific Know-how expertise to carry out the requirement of repairs and post design service elements. Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd hold the specific know-how, tools and means needed to meet the MOD’s In-Service Support (ISS) requirement concerning the sights. In addition, Ring Sights are the DA (Design Authority and OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturer).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038964-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£211,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055cf7
Latest release ID038964-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 13:02:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025award, contract038964-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T14:02:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038964-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153998",
          "name": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Adhoc Ring Sight repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ring Sights In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ring Sights In-Service Support Contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50842000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Lethality & Protect Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award a contract of up to five years to Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd for Contracting services for the Ring Sights Provision of In-Service Support from January 2026 with an estimated value of 250K.\n2.\tThis Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with:\nSchedule. 5 para. 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n3.\tL&P cannot contract with another economic entity as the performance of the Contract requires access to technical information and the necessity to use specific Know-how expertise to carry out the requirement of repairs and post design service elements. Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd hold the specific know-how, tools and means needed to meet the MOD’s In-Service Support (ISS) requirement concerning the sights. In addition, Ring Sights are the DA (Design Authority and OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturer).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.thomas158@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153998",
      "name": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rye",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038964-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038964-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 038964-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T14:02:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038964-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153998",
          "name": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Adhoc Ring Sight repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ring Sights In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ring Sights In-Service Support Contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50842000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Lethality & Protect Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award a contract of up to five years to Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd for Contracting services for the Ring Sights Provision of In-Service Support from January 2026 with an estimated value of 250K.\n2.\tThis Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with:\nSchedule. 5 para. 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n3.\tL&P cannot contract with another economic entity as the performance of the Contract requires access to technical information and the necessity to use specific Know-how expertise to carry out the requirement of repairs and post design service elements. Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd hold the specific know-how, tools and means needed to meet the MOD’s In-Service Support (ISS) requirement concerning the sights. In addition, Ring Sights are the DA (Design Authority and OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturer).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.thomas158@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153998",
      "name": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rye",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ring Sights Defence Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038964-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038964-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}