Lot 1
No lot description published.
This opportunity is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC ("NGT"). NGT is seeking feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement Main Works Contractor (MWC) Framework. Who are NGT NGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System ("NTS") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. What is the Control System Replacement Programme The overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure. RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement MWC Framework NGT has now transitioned from the RIIO-GT2 regulatory period into RIIO-GT3, which runs from April 2026 to March 2031. As part of this new regulatory period, NGT is implementing a new delivery model for the remaining projects within the Control System Replacement Programme. Under this model, a FEED Partner will be appointed to undertake the FEED study for each project. Upon completion of the FEED phase, NGT will appoint a Main Works Contractor (MWC) to deliver the detailed design, manufacture, installation, testing, and commissioning of the relevant station control system works. To support the efficient delivery of the programme, NGT intends to establish a framework agreement through which a number of Main Works Contractors will be appointed and subsequently engaged to deliver projects across the programme. How to express an interest Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com. | engagement | 9 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f132 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 11:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083432-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083432-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f132",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement MWC Framework Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This opportunity is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC (\"NGT\"). NGT is seeking feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement Main Works Contractor (MWC) Framework.\nWho are NGT\nNGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System (\"NTS\") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. \nWhat is the Control System Replacement Programme\nThe overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure.\nRIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement MWC Framework\nNGT has now transitioned from the RIIO-GT2 regulatory period into RIIO-GT3, which runs from April 2026 to March 2031. As part of this new regulatory period, NGT is implementing a new delivery model for the remaining projects within the Control System Replacement Programme. Under this model, a FEED Partner will be appointed to undertake the FEED study for each project. Upon completion of the FEED phase, NGT will appoint a Main Works Contractor (MWC) to deliver the detailed design, manufacture, installation, testing, and commissioning of the relevant station control system works. To support the efficient delivery of the programme, NGT intends to establish a framework agreement through which a number of Main Works Contractors will be appointed and subsequently engaged to deliver projects across the programme.\nHow to express an interest\nInterested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Jones",
"email": "Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:15:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083432-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f132",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement MWC Framework Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This opportunity is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC (\"NGT\"). NGT is seeking feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement Main Works Contractor (MWC) Framework.\nWho are NGT\nNGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System (\"NTS\") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. \nWhat is the Control System Replacement Programme\nThe overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure.\nRIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement MWC Framework\nNGT has now transitioned from the RIIO-GT2 regulatory period into RIIO-GT3, which runs from April 2026 to March 2031. As part of this new regulatory period, NGT is implementing a new delivery model for the remaining projects within the Control System Replacement Programme. Under this model, a FEED Partner will be appointed to undertake the FEED study for each project. Upon completion of the FEED phase, NGT will appoint a Main Works Contractor (MWC) to deliver the detailed design, manufacture, installation, testing, and commissioning of the relevant station control system works. To support the efficient delivery of the programme, NGT intends to establish a framework agreement through which a number of Main Works Contractors will be appointed and subsequently engaged to deliver projects across the programme.\nHow to express an interest\nInterested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Jones",
"email": "Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:15:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template by emailing Thomas.Jones@nationalgas.com and Syed.Kully@nationalgas.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}