Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC ("NGT"). NGT is seeking expressions of interest and feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework. Who are NGT NGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System ("NTS") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. What is the Control System Replacement Programme The overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure. RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework As NGT approaches the end of RIIO-GT2, it is preparing for its next regulatory period RIIO-GT3 which will cover April 2026 - March 2031. For RIIO-GT3 NGT is exploring an alternative delivery model for the remaining projects in the control system replacement programme, whereby a FEED Partner(s) would be appointed to carry out each projects FEED study. The FEED stage defines the technical, safety, cyber, and operational requirements for the full replacement of control systems across the site, ensuring compliance with NGT standards and NIS Directive obligations. How to express an interest Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com. Additional Information Any subsequent competition will be issued using Achilles UVBD (achilles.com) therefore current registration is advised.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,417 | 4 median · 30.2 average (2,765 of 7,417 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,060 of 7,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com. | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e73f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076412-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 11:59:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076412-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076412-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T11:59:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC (\"NGT\"). NGT is seeking expressions of interest and feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework.\nWho are NGT\nNGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System (\"NTS\") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. \nWhat is the Control System Replacement Programme\nThe overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure.\nRIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework\nAs NGT approaches the end of RIIO-GT2, it is preparing for its next regulatory period RIIO-GT3 which will cover April 2026 - March 2031. For RIIO-GT3 NGT is exploring an alternative delivery model for the remaining projects in the control system replacement programme, whereby a FEED Partner(s) would be appointed to carry out each projects FEED study. The FEED stage defines the technical, safety, cyber, and operational requirements for the full replacement of control systems across the site, ensuring compliance with NGT standards and NIS Directive obligations.\nHow to express an interest\nInterested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com.\nAdditional Information\nAny subsequent competition will be issued using Achilles UVBD (achilles.com) therefore current registration is advised.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Sparks",
"email": "callum.sparks@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:59:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076412-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T11:59:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement exercise being conducted by National Gas Transmission PLC (\"NGT\"). NGT is seeking expressions of interest and feedback from the market to support and refine its approach to a forthcoming procurement process in respect of the RIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework.\nWho are NGT\nNGT play a vital role in delivering gas to millions of people across Great Britain. NGT owns, manages, and operates the National Transmission System (\"NTS\") in Great Britain, making gas available when and where it's needed. NGT ensure that the network is safe, reliable and available, and that it delivers value for our customers and stakeholders, while minimising impact on the environment. \nWhat is the Control System Replacement Programme\nThe overarching scope of each project in the programme is the complete replacement and upgrading of the compressor station's control systems to enhance cyber resilience. This involves modernising legacy infrastructure, implementing robust cybersecurity measures, and ensuring that the control systems are capable of withstanding evolving digital threats. The upgrades are intended to safeguard operational integrity, protect critical assets, and align with national and international standards for cyber-secure infrastructure.\nRIIO-GT3 Control System Replacement FEED Framework\nAs NGT approaches the end of RIIO-GT2, it is preparing for its next regulatory period RIIO-GT3 which will cover April 2026 - March 2031. For RIIO-GT3 NGT is exploring an alternative delivery model for the remaining projects in the control system replacement programme, whereby a FEED Partner(s) would be appointed to carry out each projects FEED study. The FEED stage defines the technical, safety, cyber, and operational requirements for the full replacement of control systems across the site, ensuring compliance with NGT standards and NIS Directive obligations.\nHow to express an interest\nInterested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com.\nAdditional Information\nAny subsequent competition will be issued using Achilles UVBD (achilles.com) therefore current registration is advised.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Sparks",
"email": "callum.sparks@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:59:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties are to express an interest by completing and returning the response template. Please request the response template from callum.sparks@nationalgas.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}