Lot 1
Right to Buy Legal Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Right to Buy Legal Services
UK
Right to Buy Legal Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074126-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074126-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074126-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T12:07:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "Ashfords LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-2026-0066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Right to Buy Legal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Right to Buy Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Right to Buy Legal Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Procurement Services Y21012 Legal Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "Ashfords LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC342432",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ashfords LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"value": {
"amount": 291000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074126-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T12:07:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "Ashfords LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-2026-0066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Right to Buy Legal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Right to Buy Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Right to Buy Legal Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Procurement Services Y21012 Legal Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "Ashfords LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC342432",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ashfords LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"value": {
"amount": 291000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074126-2026-SCC-2026-0066-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}