← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe ACC Liverpool Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,100,000
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for Rigging Services. This may or may not result in a tender exercise being undertaken. The Rigging Services Partner currently supplies and supports the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and adds value through proactive recommendations and enhancements.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

ACC Liverpool are looking for a service partner for Rigging Services, to supply and support the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements. Additional information: 2.3The intention is to award contracts of three years, with two extension options for two further year each (up to a maximum 7 year term). ACC Liverpool is open to new and innovative solutions for service delivery and would require suppliers to focus on safe working practices, flexibility and responsiveness in their approach amongst other considerations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,0064 median · 30.9 average (5,468 of 13,006 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,102 of 13,006 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer510 median · 11 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72455 median · 9.8 average (24 of 45 with a bid count)1.8 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6513 median · 9.7 average (9 of 651 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 651 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ede7
Latest release ID023078-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 13:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023planning023078-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023078-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T14:05:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ede7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7428",
    "name": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ACC Liverpool are looking for a service partner for Rigging Services, to supply and support the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements. Additional information: 2.3The intention is to award contracts of three years, with two extension options for two further year each (up to a maximum 7 year term). ACC Liverpool is open to new and innovative solutions for service delivery and would require suppliers to focus on safe working practices, flexibility and responsiveness in their approach amongst other considerations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rigging Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for Rigging Services. This may or may not result in a tender exercise being undertaken.\nThe Rigging Services Partner currently supplies and supports the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and adds value through proactive recommendations and enhancements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7428",
      "name": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Dock, Liverpool Waterfront"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accliverpool.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV)"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi Thomas",
        "email": "naomi.thomas@accliverpool.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1517037285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Event-services./JU5U3PMU2W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Event-services./JU5U3PMU2W</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JU5U3PMU2W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JU5U3PMU2W</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202388-PRO-23598741",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023078-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023078-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T14:05:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ede7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7428",
    "name": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ACC Liverpool are looking for a service partner for Rigging Services, to supply and support the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements. Additional information: 2.3The intention is to award contracts of three years, with two extension options for two further year each (up to a maximum 7 year term). ACC Liverpool is open to new and innovative solutions for service delivery and would require suppliers to focus on safe working practices, flexibility and responsiveness in their approach amongst other considerations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rigging Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for Rigging Services. This may or may not result in a tender exercise being undertaken.\nThe Rigging Services Partner currently supplies and supports the delivery of Rigging Services to the venue and adds value through proactive recommendations and enhancements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7428",
      "name": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Dock, Liverpool Waterfront"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accliverpool.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV)"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The ACC Liverpool Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi Thomas",
        "email": "naomi.thomas@accliverpool.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1517037285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Event-services./JU5U3PMU2W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Event-services./JU5U3PMU2W</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JU5U3PMU2W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JU5U3PMU2W</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202388-PRO-23598741",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}