Lot 1
Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest
UKJ3
Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 19 | 28 median · 45 average (11 of 19 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c8fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026003-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 04 2023 09:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026003-2023 |
| 16 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 013895-2023 |
| 16 May 2023 | tender | 013863-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026003-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-04T10:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91652",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91653",
"name": "Mark Farwell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91654",
"name": "George Farwell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91652",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "231 Corstorphine Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91653",
"name": "Mark Farwell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Blandford Forum",
"postalCode": "DT11 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Downend Farm"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02940486",
"legalName": "Mark Farwell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91654",
"name": "George Farwell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crabbswood Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01014487",
"legalName": "George Farwell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91655",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK-Edinburgh: Forestry services.",
"postalCode": "EH12 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "231 Corstorphine Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=806587046\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=806587046</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202394-PRO-23792632",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026003-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-04T10:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91652",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91653",
"name": "Mark Farwell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91654",
"name": "George Farwell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal in the New Forest",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91652",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "231 Corstorphine Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91653",
"name": "Mark Farwell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Blandford Forum",
"postalCode": "DT11 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Downend Farm"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02940486",
"legalName": "Mark Farwell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91654",
"name": "George Farwell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crabbswood Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01014487",
"legalName": "George Farwell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91655",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK-Edinburgh: Forestry services.",
"postalCode": "EH12 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "231 Corstorphine Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026003-2023-FEE/1095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026003-2023-FEE/1095 2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=806587046\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=806587046</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202394-PRO-23792632",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013895-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-16T12:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1095",
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework - New Forest",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice was not linked to the ITT. There is no change in this information in this addendum but this allows us to link the notice to the ITT.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./3WGTF444AE\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./3WGTF444AE</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3WGTF444AE\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3WGTF444AE</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023516-PRO-22980995",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3WGTF444AE"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.To view this notice, please click here: https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=781680599"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for removal of the ridge and furrow and stumps left from previous felling operations in the New Forest and potentially in other parts of the South Forest District.",
"classification": {
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013863-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-16T10:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework agreement for removal of the ridge and furrow and stumps left from previous felling operations in the New Forest and potentially in other parts of the South Forest District.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridge, furrow and stump removal framework - New Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-17T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-17T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for removal of the ridge and furrow and stumps left from previous felling operations in the New Forest and potentially in other parts of the South Forest District.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./5S552DB925",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./5S552DB925",
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=781680599\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=781680599</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023516-PRO-22980956",
"initiationType": "tender"
}