← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RICS Online Professional Support Packages

Buyer: HMRC Valuation Office →

BuyerHMRC Valuation Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only. Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Online Academy Development Support Packages are a core resource utilised to support the developing surveyor pipeline to upskill qualified surveyors. This learning is necessary to support the surveyor pipeline and capability within the Valuation Office Agency (VOA).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

RICS Online Professional Support Packages

Statuspending
Value£240,400
Contract periodFrom 7 Mar 2026 to 6 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c13
Latest release ID016916-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 14:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016916-2026
25 Feb 2026award, contract016905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:03:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288480
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016916-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016916-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:03:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
          "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nRoyal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Online Academy Development Support Packages are a core resource utilised to support the developing surveyor pipeline to upskill qualified surveyors. This learning is necessary to support the surveyor pipeline and capability within the Valuation Office Agency (VOA).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
      "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rics.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06434791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactrics@rics.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHQ-6948-BZPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:03:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288480
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016916-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016916-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:03:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
          "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nRoyal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Online Academy Development Support Packages are a core resource utilised to support the developing surveyor pipeline to upskill qualified surveyors. This learning is necessary to support the surveyor pipeline and capability within the Valuation Office Agency (VOA).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
      "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rics.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06434791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactrics@rics.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHQ-6948-BZPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2026 · 016905-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T13:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288480
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016905-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016905-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:48:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
          "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RICS Online Professional Support Packages",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nRoyal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Online Academy Development Support Packages are a core resource utilised to support the developing surveyor pipeline to upskill qualified surveyors. This learning is necessary to support the surveyor pipeline and capability within the Valuation Office Agency (VOA).\n.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Without Competition was our chosen route, under Procurement Act 2023: Section 41, Schedule 5, Para 4 (Single Suppliers).\nRICS are in a single supplier situation and the only provider of learning of sufficient breadth, quality and subject.\nRICS Online Academy Development Support Packages are a core resource utilised to support the developing surveyor pipeline and capability within the Valuation Office Agency.\nPreviously sourced directly through CSL (Government Campus) however this route is currently not available due to on-going contract retendering exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06434791",
      "name": "RICS INTERNATIONAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rics.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06434791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactrics@rics.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHQ-6948-BZPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}