Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (70%)
Criterion 2 — Price (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and Licensed Asbestos Removal Contractor to deliver asbestos removal, remediation and advice services, as part of the development stage of the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Water, Wildlife, Wellbeing project. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Asbestos-removal-services./9MT94ZR273 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9MT94ZR273
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (70%)
Criterion 2 — Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,212 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 416 | 4 median · 73.2 average (101 of 416 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (114 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 202 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 202 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e743 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076418-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 12:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076418-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-15T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076418-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076418-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T12:05:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rickmansworth Aquadrome Site Wide Asbestos Works for the Aquadrome Project",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:05:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and Licensed Asbestos Removal Contractor to deliver asbestos removal, remediation and advice services, as part of the development stage of the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Water, Wildlife, Wellbeing project.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Asbestos-removal-services./9MT94ZR273\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9MT94ZR273",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076418-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T12:05:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rickmansworth Aquadrome Site Wide Asbestos Works for the Aquadrome Project",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:05:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and Licensed Asbestos Removal Contractor to deliver asbestos removal, remediation and advice services, as part of the development stage of the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Water, Wildlife, Wellbeing project.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Asbestos-removal-services./9MT94ZR273\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9MT94ZR273",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}