← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System

Buyer: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College →

BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

Awarded to Unit4 for a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning System

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Awarded to Unit4 for a Enterprise Resource Planning System via a Negotiated procedure without a prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with Article 32 PCR 2015. For 36 months starting on 1st January 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 5.4 average (131 of 329 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is lawful pursuant to Regulation 32 (2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with, and in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because competition is absent for technical reasons. The following details the justification for this: Unit 4 timing of announcements regarding product changes, coupled with a short timeframe to switch solutions, creates the urgency of the situation. The system is an essential part of the University’s IT infrastructure would have a detrimental effect of the running of the University’s services. Unit 4 have mandated the switch and withdrawn support of the onpremise solution. It will not be possible for the application and the data to be hosted on premise in the future due to the availability of support for third party hosting. The University could not have foreseen these events and no other economic provider would be able to provide this service. At the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure and implement an alternative economic operator to provide this service. This is because, the supplier will no longer support the current on premise software and the university risks a non-supported financial system. Therefore it is key that the University upgrades to the cloud software so stability of provision is ensured over the next few years to allow proper consideration of the above mentioned aspects.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System

Statusactive
Value£889,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b7b
Latest release ID018470-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 13:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025award, contract018470-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018470-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-01T14:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146065",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146066",
          "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-25052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded to Unit4 for a Enterprise Resource Planning System via a Negotiated procedure without a prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with Article 32 PCR 2015. For 36 months starting on 1st January 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded to Unit4 for a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful pursuant to Regulation 32 (2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with, and in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe following details the justification for this:\nUnit 4 timing of announcements regarding product changes, coupled with a short timeframe to switch solutions, creates the urgency of the situation. The system is an essential part of the University’s IT infrastructure would have a detrimental effect of the running of the University’s services. Unit 4 have mandated the switch and withdrawn support of the onpremise solution. It will not be possible for the application and the data to be hosted on premise in the future due to the availability of support for third party hosting. The University could not have foreseen these events and no other economic provider would be able to provide this service.\nAt the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure and implement an alternative economic operator to provide this service. This is because, the supplier will no longer support the current on premise software and the university risks a non-supported financial system. Therefore it is key that the University upgrades to the cloud software so stability of provision is ensured over the next few years to allow proper consideration of the above mentioned aspects.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146065",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalholloway.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/154962",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01784917194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146066",
      "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 889500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018470-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018470-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-01T14:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146065",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146066",
          "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-25052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded to Unit4 for a Enterprise Resource Planning System via a Negotiated procedure without a prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with Article 32 PCR 2015. For 36 months starting on 1st January 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded to Unit4 for a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful pursuant to Regulation 32 (2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with, and in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe following details the justification for this:\nUnit 4 timing of announcements regarding product changes, coupled with a short timeframe to switch solutions, creates the urgency of the situation. The system is an essential part of the University’s IT infrastructure would have a detrimental effect of the running of the University’s services. Unit 4 have mandated the switch and withdrawn support of the onpremise solution. It will not be possible for the application and the data to be hosted on premise in the future due to the availability of support for third party hosting. The University could not have foreseen these events and no other economic provider would be able to provide this service.\nAt the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure and implement an alternative economic operator to provide this service. This is because, the supplier will no longer support the current on premise software and the university risks a non-supported financial system. Therefore it is key that the University upgrades to the cloud software so stability of provision is ensured over the next few years to allow proper consideration of the above mentioned aspects.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146065",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalholloway.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/154962",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01784917194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146066",
      "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "title": "RHUL-25052 Unit4 – Enterprise Resource Planning System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 889500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018470-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}