Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →
Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of residential short breaks for children and young people with a permanent and/or substantial disability. The service provides specialist, regulated respite care for families supported by the Disabled Children’s Team and includes planned residential short breaks, emergency placements where required. The Council is not publishing the potential provider of the services nor the contract value within this notice. Both shall be published in the following UK6 notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078705-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 15:50:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078705-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001375-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:50:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RHONDDA CYNON TAF RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A PERMANENT AND/OR SUBSTANTIAL DISABILITY ",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+2 year extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:50:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 supplier"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCT65 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "RHONDDA CYNON TAF RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A PERMANENT AND/OR SUBSTANTIAL DISABILITY ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of residential short breaks for children and young people with a permanent and/or substantial disability. The service provides specialist, regulated respite care for families supported by the Disabled Children’s Team and includes planned residential short breaks, emergency placements where required.\nThe Council is not publishing the potential provider of the services nor the contract value within this notice. Both shall be published in the following UK6 notice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In Febuary 2026 the Council published a Market Engagement Notice (UK2) to identify potential providers of teh services. The market engagement exercise did not identify any alternative providers able or willing to deliver the full scope of the requirements. On this basis, and having regard to the absence of competition for technical reasons and the absence of reasonable alternatives, the direct award is considered justified under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443281182"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O RCTCBC, 2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:50:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RHONDDA CYNON TAF RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A PERMANENT AND/OR SUBSTANTIAL DISABILITY ",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+2 year extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:50:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 supplier"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCT65 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "RHONDDA CYNON TAF RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A PERMANENT AND/OR SUBSTANTIAL DISABILITY ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of residential short breaks for children and young people with a permanent and/or substantial disability. The service provides specialist, regulated respite care for families supported by the Disabled Children’s Team and includes planned residential short breaks, emergency placements where required.\nThe Council is not publishing the potential provider of the services nor the contract value within this notice. Both shall be published in the following UK6 notice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In Febuary 2026 the Council published a Market Engagement Notice (UK2) to identify potential providers of teh services. The market engagement exercise did not identify any alternative providers able or willing to deliver the full scope of the requirements. On this basis, and having regard to the absence of competition for technical reasons and the absence of reasonable alternatives, the direct award is considered justified under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443281182"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O RCTCBC, 2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001375-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:13:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCT65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RHONDDA CYNON TAF RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS",
"value": {
"amount": 4656787,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5588145
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of interest to be registered on eTenderWales PQQ Reference pqq_33812\nRhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council are seeking a CIW registered, experienced provider to deliver residential short breaks for children and young people with a permanent and/or substantial disability. The service will have an enablement focus for all their intervention to achieve the key aims. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities, including clarification sessions.\nPlease advise if you are interested in bidding for this opportunity and participating in the market engagement by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33812. Etenderwales can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Porth",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Bridge",
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443 281183"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001375-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001375-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:13:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This market engagement is to invite suppliers to provide information that will support the development of any possible future procurement strategy"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}