← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Rheumatology Services

Buyer: Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSussex Community NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) (the “Authority”) sought a provider to deliver additional consultant-led outpatient capacity for its Rheumatology Service at Bognor Regis War Memorial Hospital (“BWMH”), following the expiry of the previous insourcing arrangement. Consultant capacity from University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had reduced considerably, increasing waiting times and clinical risk to patients.<br/><br/>This is an insourcing arrangement: the provider's consultant delivers clinics from within SCFT's own service at BWMH, using SCFT's own booking, reception and clinical systems (SystmOne), rather than patients being referred out to an external pathway.<br/><br/>The service covers face-to-face new and follow-up patient clinics, review of medical notes, dictation and typing of outcome letters, management of diagnostic tests, and monthly performance review meetings, operating a minimum of four clinic days a month, in support of the 18-week Referral to Treatment standard and NICE guidelines.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the NHS Workforce Alliance Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (RM6276), within the rheumatology service line, conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>The contract term covers 2026/27, until 31st March 2027, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion.

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccee
Latest release ID072243-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 13:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026tenderUpdate072243-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067269-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072243-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
    "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C441739",
    "title": "Rheumatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.Contract Signature Date: 30 July 2026Contract Award Period: 3 August 2026 - 31 March 2027 With an option to extend for a further 12 months"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the Authority by 28th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) (the “Authority”) sought a provider to deliver additional consultant-led outpatient capacity for its Rheumatology Service at Bognor Regis War Memorial Hospital (“BWMH”), following the expiry of the previous insourcing arrangement. Consultant capacity from University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had reduced considerably, increasing waiting times and clinical risk to patients.<br/><br/>This is an insourcing arrangement: the provider's consultant delivers clinics from within SCFT's own service at BWMH, using SCFT's own booking, reception and clinical systems (SystmOne), rather than patients being referred out to an external pathway.<br/><br/>The service covers face-to-face new and follow-up patient clinics, review of medical notes, dictation and typing of outcome letters, management of diagnostic tests, and monthly performance review meetings, operating a minimum of four clinic days a month, in support of the 18-week Referral to Treatment standard and NICE guidelines.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the NHS Workforce Alliance Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (RM6276), within the rheumatology service line, conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>The contract term covers 2026/27, until 31st March 2027, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
        "email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072243-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072243-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
    "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C441739",
    "title": "Rheumatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.Contract Signature Date: 30 July 2026Contract Award Period: 3 August 2026 - 31 March 2027 With an option to extend for a further 12 months"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the Authority by 28th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) (the “Authority”) sought a provider to deliver additional consultant-led outpatient capacity for its Rheumatology Service at Bognor Regis War Memorial Hospital (“BWMH”), following the expiry of the previous insourcing arrangement. Consultant capacity from University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had reduced considerably, increasing waiting times and clinical risk to patients.<br/><br/>This is an insourcing arrangement: the provider's consultant delivers clinics from within SCFT's own service at BWMH, using SCFT's own booking, reception and clinical systems (SystmOne), rather than patients being referred out to an external pathway.<br/><br/>The service covers face-to-face new and follow-up patient clinics, review of medical notes, dictation and typing of outcome letters, management of diagnostic tests, and monthly performance review meetings, operating a minimum of four clinic days a month, in support of the 18-week Referral to Treatment standard and NICE guidelines.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the NHS Workforce Alliance Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (RM6276), within the rheumatology service line, conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>The contract term covers 2026/27, until 31st March 2027, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
        "email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067269-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 68980.62,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 68980.62,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:39:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
    "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067269-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C441739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a further 12-month period at the Authority's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) conducted a competitive further competition procurement for an insourcing arrangement to provide consultant-led outpatient rheumatology clinic capacity at Bognor Regis War Memorial Hospital, under the NHS Workforce Alliance Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (RM6276), rheumatology service line.<br/><br/>Consultant capacity from University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had reduced to two clinics a week against ongoing demand of 8 to 15 referrals a week, increasing waiting times and clinical risk. <br/><br/>The appointed supplier delivers additional outpatient clinics from within the Authority's own service, using the Authority's own booking, reception and clinical systems (SystmOne), for a minimum of four clinic days a month, each set with 6 new patient slots and 8 follow-up slots, to support the 18-week Referral to Treatment standard, NICE guidelines, and the prioritisation of urgent cases.<br/><br/>The provider's responsibilities include face-to-face clinics, review of medical notes, dictation and typing of outcome letters, management of diagnostic tests, and monthly performance review meetings, all delivered to CQC standards and in accordance with the Authority's clinical and information governance policies.<br/><br/>The procurement was conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract term covers 2026/27, until 31st March 2027, with an option for the Authority to extend by a further 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rheumatology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) (the “Authority”) sought a provider to deliver additional consultant-led outpatient capacity for its Rheumatology Service at Bognor Regis War Memorial Hospital (“BWMH”), following the expiry of the previous insourcing arrangement. Consultant capacity from University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust had reduced considerably, increasing waiting times and clinical risk to patients.<br/><br/>This is an insourcing arrangement: the provider's consultant delivers clinics from within SCFT's own service at BWMH, using SCFT's own booking, reception and clinical systems (SystmOne), rather than patients being referred out to an external pathway.<br/><br/>The service covers face-to-face new and follow-up patient clinics, review of medical notes, dictation and typing of outcome letters, management of diagnostic tests, and monthly performance review meetings, operating a minimum of four clinic days a month, in support of the 18-week Referral to Treatment standard and NICE guidelines.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the NHS Workforce Alliance Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (RM6276), within the rheumatology service line, conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>The contract term covers 2026/27, until 31st March 2027, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the Authority by 28th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
        "email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK12 5ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.id-medical.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829536",
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@id-medical.com",
        "telephone": "+49 1908552820"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067269-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067269-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the Authority by 28th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}