← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

RFQ - Thermal Imager evaluation unit design & build

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Oct 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern. The purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern. The purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols. The finished devices must be capable of performing the following: 1) Handheld unit (less than 1kg) with design consideration to hand holds and carry straps. Capture a thermal image in 3 seconds or less. (in digital level and, where necessary standard image formats e.g. PNG, TIFF, JPEG 2) Transfer images to PC via USB. 3) Design all onboard software (PC Software is out of scope). 4) Battery powered. 5) Built with materials suitable for a clinical setting and delivered with guidelines around cleaning (i.e. alcohol wipes). 6) Certified via (non-medical) CE-mark. 7) The device should be based on the design of the existing prototype as shown on the RFQ document. Additional information: 2.1.3 The Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal. This can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 15 Nov 2021 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI993 median · 15.9 average (32 of 99 with a bid count)2.5 average (36 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ec24
Latest release ID025783-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 14 2021 21:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2021tender025783-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T22:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern.\nThe purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols. \nThe finished devices must be capable of performing the following:\n1)\tHandheld unit (less than 1kg) with design consideration to hand holds and carry straps.\nCapture a thermal image in 3 seconds or less. (in digital level and, where necessary standard image formats e.g. PNG, TIFF, JPEG \n2)\tTransfer images to PC via USB.\n3)\tDesign all onboard software (PC Software is out of scope).\n4)\tBattery powered.\n5)\tBuilt with materials suitable for a clinical setting and delivered with guidelines around cleaning (i.e. alcohol wipes).\n6)\tCertified via (non-medical) CE-mark.\n7)\tThe device should be based on the design of the existing prototype as shown on the RFQ document. Additional information: 2.1.3\tThe Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal.  This can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TW11 0LW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ - Thermal Imager evaluation unit design & build",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern.\nThe purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "All work must be completed and delivered by 12:00 hours UK time on 31 March 2022.\nThe successful bidder must operate within an ISO 13485 quality management system and have current certification.\nThe bidder must provide to NPL, non-medical CE marked devices with relevant documentation and design history file."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.npl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Metrology Institute"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Metrology Institute"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "bronwyn.glossop@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8427",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025783-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T22:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern.\nThe purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols. \nThe finished devices must be capable of performing the following:\n1)\tHandheld unit (less than 1kg) with design consideration to hand holds and carry straps.\nCapture a thermal image in 3 seconds or less. (in digital level and, where necessary standard image formats e.g. PNG, TIFF, JPEG \n2)\tTransfer images to PC via USB.\n3)\tDesign all onboard software (PC Software is out of scope).\n4)\tBattery powered.\n5)\tBuilt with materials suitable for a clinical setting and delivered with guidelines around cleaning (i.e. alcohol wipes).\n6)\tCertified via (non-medical) CE-mark.\n7)\tThe device should be based on the design of the existing prototype as shown on the RFQ document. Additional information: 2.1.3\tThe Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal.  This can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TW11 0LW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ - Thermal Imager evaluation unit design & build",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for the design and build of five (5) handheld CE-marked thermal imaging units. NPL is in the process of securing funding from the Government Office of Technology Transfer (GOTT) to further develop its existing, thermal imaging for health knowledge asset. The technology is designed to enable clinicians to scan a patient’s foot quickly and rapidly and to assess for areas of thermal concern.\nThe purpose is to have access to units that can be left with users for evaluation purposes to determine how this technology can work with existing processes and patient workflow. The units need to work in a clinical environment, this should be taken into consideration when selecting materials and cleaning protocols.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-28T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "All work must be completed and delivered by 12:00 hours UK time on 31 March 2022.\nThe successful bidder must operate within an ISO 13485 quality management system and have current certification.\nThe bidder must provide to NPL, non-medical CE marked devices with relevant documentation and design history file."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.npl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Metrology Institute"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Metrology Institute"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "bronwyn.glossop@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8427",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}