← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ: Marketing of NoTwoPaths - Launch Phase​

Buyer: CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2025
Value£5,000
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Analysis has shown that there are approximately 7,000 14-19-year-olds currently living in Cornwall. To provide evidence of the projected take up/ usage of the app, we have targeted a minimum of 700 individual users (10% of the target demographic) accessing the site by December 2025. To support us achieve this aim, we seek a suitably competent consultant to; Design an age appropriate, digital marketing campaign targeting 14-19 year olds in Cornwall. Manage the delivery of the campaign, with completion by the end of October 2025. Design, cost and manage delivery of recommended content, collateral, materials, software, and other third-party costs. Recommend appropriate social media platforms and or media channels to achieve the requisite penetration within the limits of the budget. Deliver a post-campaign report highlighting reach, engagement and effectiveness of selected approach plus recommendations for follow-on marketing activities. Attendance in the Hayle Office, Cornwall for kick off meeting, weekly review meetings, close out meeting. Allow 2 hours for each. Allow for two additional MS Teams meetings of 1 hour per week The Total Cost budget is £5,000 excluding VAT. The Total Cost shall include; Fixed price + Expense Budget.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£5,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Sept 2025 to 30 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development consultancy services (73220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,9693 median · 26.6 average (1,060 of 2,969 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,197 of 2,969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2752 median · 45.2 average (442 of 1,275 with a bid count)3 average (510 of 1,275 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589ff
Latest release ID051313-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 13:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051313-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.celticseapower.co.uk email to: tenders@celticseapower.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025tenderUpdate051313-2025
18 Aug 2025tender049592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T14:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
    "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Each Tender will be checked for completeness and compliance with all requirements of the RFQ. Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous offer taking into consideration the award criteria. Tender returns will be assessed based on the award criteria listed in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The successful bidder must attend a Kick Off Meeting in person at Celtic Sea Power's Office in Hayle, Cornwall."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ: Marketing of NoTwoPaths - Launch Phase​",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4359",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4359",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4360",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4360",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4605",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4605",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "051313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T14:45:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Analysis has shown that there are approximately 7,000 14-19-year-olds currently living in Cornwall. To provide evidence of the projected take up/ usage of the app, we have targeted a minimum of 700 individual users (10% of the target demographic) accessing the site by December 2025.\nTo support us achieve this aim, we seek a suitably competent consultant to;\nDesign an age appropriate, digital marketing campaign targeting 14-19 year olds in Cornwall.\nManage the delivery of the campaign, with completion by the end of October 2025.\nDesign, cost and manage delivery of recommended content, collateral, materials, software, and other third-party costs.\nRecommend appropriate social media platforms and or media channels to achieve the requisite penetration within the limits of the budget.\nDeliver a post-campaign report highlighting reach, engagement and effectiveness of selected approach plus recommendations for follow-on marketing activities.\nAttendance in the Hayle Office, Cornwall for kick off meeting, weekly review meetings, close out meeting. Allow 2 hours for each.\nAllow for two additional MS Teams meetings of 1 hour per week\nThe Total Cost budget is £5,000 excluding VAT. The Total Cost shall include;\nFixed price + Expense Budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.celticseapower.co.uk\nemail to: tenders@celticseapower.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
      "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chi Gallos Hayle Marine Renewables Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.celticseapower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10166467",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Pearce",
        "email": "tenders@celticseapower.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHH-5632-MHZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051313-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "051313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T14:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
    "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Each Tender will be checked for completeness and compliance with all requirements of the RFQ. Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous offer taking into consideration the award criteria. Tender returns will be assessed based on the award criteria listed in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The successful bidder must attend a Kick Off Meeting in person at Celtic Sea Power's Office in Hayle, Cornwall."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ: Marketing of NoTwoPaths - Launch Phase​",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4359",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4359",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4360",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4360",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4605",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4605",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "051313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T14:45:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Analysis has shown that there are approximately 7,000 14-19-year-olds currently living in Cornwall. To provide evidence of the projected take up/ usage of the app, we have targeted a minimum of 700 individual users (10% of the target demographic) accessing the site by December 2025.\nTo support us achieve this aim, we seek a suitably competent consultant to;\nDesign an age appropriate, digital marketing campaign targeting 14-19 year olds in Cornwall.\nManage the delivery of the campaign, with completion by the end of October 2025.\nDesign, cost and manage delivery of recommended content, collateral, materials, software, and other third-party costs.\nRecommend appropriate social media platforms and or media channels to achieve the requisite penetration within the limits of the budget.\nDeliver a post-campaign report highlighting reach, engagement and effectiveness of selected approach plus recommendations for follow-on marketing activities.\nAttendance in the Hayle Office, Cornwall for kick off meeting, weekly review meetings, close out meeting. Allow 2 hours for each.\nAllow for two additional MS Teams meetings of 1 hour per week\nThe Total Cost budget is £5,000 excluding VAT. The Total Cost shall include;\nFixed price + Expense Budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.celticseapower.co.uk\nemail to: tenders@celticseapower.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
      "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chi Gallos Hayle Marine Renewables Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.celticseapower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10166467",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Pearce",
        "email": "tenders@celticseapower.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHH-5632-MHZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049592-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T15:58:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
    "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Each Tender will be checked for completeness and compliance with all requirements of the RFQ. Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous offer taking into consideration the award criteria. Tender returns will be assessed based on the award criteria listed in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The successful bidder must attend a Kick Off Meeting in person at Celtic Sea Power's Office in Hayle, Cornwall."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ: Marketing of NoTwoPaths - Launch Phase​",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4359",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4359",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4360",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4360",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "049592-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049592-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T15:58:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Analysis has shown that there are approximately 7,000 14-19-year-olds currently living in Cornwall. To provide evidence of the projected take up/ usage of the app, we have targeted a minimum of 700 individual users (10% of the target demographic) accessing the site by December 2025. \nTo support us achieve this aim, we seek a suitably competent consultant to; \nDesign an age appropriate, digital marketing campaign targeting 14-19 year olds in Cornwall. \nManage the delivery of the campaign, with completion by the end of October 2025. \nDesign, cost and manage delivery of recommended content, collateral, materials, software, and other third-party costs. \nRecommend appropriate social media platforms and or media channels to achieve the requisite penetration within the limits of the budget. \nDeliver a post-campaign report highlighting reach, engagement and effectiveness of selected approach plus recommendations for follow-on marketing activities. \nAttendance in the Hayle Office, Cornwall for kick off meeting, weekly review meetings, close out meeting. Allow 2 hours for each. \nAllow for two additional MS Teams meetings of 1 hour per week\nThe Total Cost budget is £5,000 excluding VAT. The Total Cost shall include; \nFixed price + Expense Budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.celticseapower.co.uk  \nemail to: tenders@celticseapower.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10166467",
      "name": "CELTIC SEA POWER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chi Gallos Hayle Marine Renewables Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.celticseapower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10166467",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Pearce",
        "email": "tenders@celticseapower.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHH-5632-MHZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}