← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2026/19 - Virtual fence technology cattle collar system

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£13,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Virtual fence technology cattle collar system. The system will be deployed in upland and semi-upland conditions with variable terrain, vegetation density, and intermittent mobile network coverage. The system shall enable the definition, deployment, and management of virtual grazing boundaries and associated livestock monitoring functions in a pasture-based grazing system.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Bovine cattle 03321100Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent) 38112100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
As per RFQ Documentation — As per RFQ Documentation (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent), Bovine cattle, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 033187 median · 26.9 average (131 of 318 with a bid count)6 average (136 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7120 median · 32.1 average (25 of 71 with a bid count)11 average (26 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c289
Latest release ID062332-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 13:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062332-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tender062332-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
          },
          {
            "id": "03321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bovine cattle"
          },
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2026/19 - Virtual fence technology cattle collar system ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062332-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062332-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:42:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Virtual fence technology cattle collar system. The system will be deployed in upland and semi-upland conditions with variable terrain, vegetation density, and intermittent mobile network coverage. The system shall enable the definition, deployment, and management of virtual grazing boundaries and associated livestock monitoring functions in a pasture-based grazing system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Doyle",
        "email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062332-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
          },
          {
            "id": "03321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bovine cattle"
          },
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2026/19 - Virtual fence technology cattle collar system ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062332-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062332-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:42:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Virtual fence technology cattle collar system. The system will be deployed in upland and semi-upland conditions with variable terrain, vegetation density, and intermittent mobile network coverage. The system shall enable the definition, deployment, and management of virtual grazing boundaries and associated livestock monitoring functions in a pasture-based grazing system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Doyle",
        "email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}