← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2025/73 - PEACEPLUS Community Led Shared History Culture Programme Sacred Spaces of Slieve Gullion

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Apr 2026
Value£13,115
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums. Tenderers are invited to submit proposals for the design, coordination, and delivery of a cross community festival programme, culminating in the creation of a Heritage Collection showcasing the historic churches, chapels, and meeting houses across the Slieve Gullion DEA.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,115
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (80%)
Cost — Cost (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal services, Education and training services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6563 median · 59 average (371 of 1,656 with a bid count)4.5 average (395 of 1,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4372 median · 39.3 average (99 of 437 with a bid count)3.8 average (113 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)95Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067514
Latest release ID027909-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 13:06:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027909-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-09T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,115
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tender027909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067514",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13114.96,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15737.95
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/73 - PEACEPLUS Community Led Shared History Culture Programme Sacred Spaces of Slieve Gullion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13114.96,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15737.95
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027909-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027909-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:06:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums.\nTenderers are invited to submit proposals for the design, coordination, and delivery of a cross community festival programme, culminating in the creation of a Heritage Collection showcasing the historic churches, chapels, and meeting houses across the Slieve Gullion DEA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027909-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067514",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13114.96,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15737.95
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/73 - PEACEPLUS Community Led Shared History Culture Programme Sacred Spaces of Slieve Gullion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13114.96,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15737.95
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027909-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027909-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:06:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums.\nTenderers are invited to submit proposals for the design, coordination, and delivery of a cross community festival programme, culminating in the creation of a Heritage Collection showcasing the historic churches, chapels, and meeting houses across the Slieve Gullion DEA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}