← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2025/66 - PEACEPLUS Cultural Programme - Voices of the Land - Poetry and songs from Crotlieve

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Value£19,545
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums. This programme will focus on the cultural heritage of the Crotlieve area through an exploration of local poetry and song. Participants will engage in a structured programme of workshops, guided site visits, facilitated group writing sessions, and a concluding showcase event. The programme will provide opportunities for participants to work with poets, musicians, cultural practitioners, and local historians, fostering a deeper understanding of the area’s cultural traditions. A commemorative booklet will be produced to showcase the work created by participants during the programme.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£19,545
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — Cost (20%)
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,5373 median · 39.9 average (821 of 2,537 with a bid count)3.7 average (910 of 2,537 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7351 median · 20 average (274 of 735 with a bid count)2.4 average (311 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)116Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fae
Latest release ID018471-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 13:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018471-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,545
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026tender018471-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19545.4,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23454.48
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/66 - PEACEPLUS Cultural Programme - Voices of the Land - Poetry and songs from Crotlieve",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19545.4,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23454.48
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018471-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018471-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:48:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums.  \nThis programme will focus on the cultural heritage of the Crotlieve area through an exploration of local poetry and song. Participants will engage in a structured programme of workshops, guided site visits, facilitated group writing sessions, and a concluding showcase event. The programme will provide opportunities for participants to work with poets, musicians, cultural practitioners, and local historians, fostering a deeper understanding of the area’s cultural traditions. A commemorative booklet will be produced to showcase the work created by participants during the programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018471-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19545.4,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23454.48
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/66 - PEACEPLUS Cultural Programme - Voices of the Land - Poetry and songs from Crotlieve",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19545.4,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23454.48
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018471-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018471-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:48:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newry, Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC) Action Plan ‘Thriving Together’ has been developed by the PEACEPLUS Partnership, utilising a co-design approach involving comprehensive engagement with the local community and other key stakeholders including statutory providers, public bodies, businesses, and Council DEA (District Electoral Area) Forums.  \nThis programme will focus on the cultural heritage of the Crotlieve area through an exploration of local poetry and song. Participants will engage in a structured programme of workshops, guided site visits, facilitated group writing sessions, and a concluding showcase event. The programme will provide opportunities for participants to work with poets, musicians, cultural practitioners, and local historians, fostering a deeper understanding of the area’s cultural traditions. A commemorative booklet will be produced to showcase the work created by participants during the programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}