← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2025/64 - NMANDD PEACEPLUS “Thriving Together” - Market Ready Programme - Sustainably Made, Ready to Trade

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£13,112
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Newry Mourne & Down District Council’s PEACEPLUS Action Plan includes the delivery of Collaborative Interaction Programmes under Strand 2 – Thriving and Peaceful Communities. A need has been identified through consultation for the delivery of a Market Ready Programme. This programme will aim to work alongside specific groups to promote the use of sustainable and environmentally friendly business practices, while engaging local home industries and encouraging the development of new relationships and skills transfer between people working within these sectors.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,112
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
As per RFQ Documentation — As per RFQ Documentation (80%)
As per RFQ Documentation — As per RFQ Documentation (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,1252 median · 52.2 average (2,360 of 5,125 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,573 of 5,125 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0341 median · 17.6 average (1,168 of 2,034 with a bid count)2 average (1,272 of 2,034 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)100Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660b0
Latest release ID018858-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 11:48:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018858-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-31T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,112
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026tender018858-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:48:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13112.22,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15734.66
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/64 - NMANDD PEACEPLUS “Thriving Together” - Market Ready Programme - Sustainably Made, Ready to Trade ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13112.22,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15734.66
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018858-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018858-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:48:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council’s PEACEPLUS Action Plan includes the delivery of Collaborative Interaction Programmes under Strand 2 – Thriving and Peaceful Communities. A need has been identified through consultation for the delivery of a Market Ready Programme.  This programme will aim to work alongside specific groups to promote the use of sustainable and environmentally friendly business practices, while engaging local home industries and encouraging the development of new relationships and skills transfer between people working within these sectors.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seamus McGeoghegan",
        "email": "seamus.mcgeoghegan@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018858-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:48:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13112.22,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15734.66
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per RFQ Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per RFQ Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/64 - NMANDD PEACEPLUS “Thriving Together” - Market Ready Programme - Sustainably Made, Ready to Trade ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13112.22,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15734.66
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018858-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018858-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:48:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council’s PEACEPLUS Action Plan includes the delivery of Collaborative Interaction Programmes under Strand 2 – Thriving and Peaceful Communities. A need has been identified through consultation for the delivery of a Market Ready Programme.  This programme will aim to work alongside specific groups to promote the use of sustainable and environmentally friendly business practices, while engaging local home industries and encouraging the development of new relationships and skills transfer between people working within these sectors.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seamus McGeoghegan",
        "email": "seamus.mcgeoghegan@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}