← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2025
Value£35,880
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030 Newry, Mourne & Down District Council

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,880
Contract periodFrom 5 Aug 2025 to 30 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (80%)
Price — Price (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Economic research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4095.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 409 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054ec1
Latest release ID033148-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 08:51:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033148-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-09T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-02T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,880
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025tender033148-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:51:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35880,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35880
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35880,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35880
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033148-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033148-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:51:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030 Newry, Mourne & Down District Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033148-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:51:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35880,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35880
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35880,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35880
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033148-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033148-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:51:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFQ 2025/04 Consultancy for International Relations development framework and Regeneration and Economic Development Strategy 2026 – 2030 Newry, Mourne & Down District Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}