Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This is a Request for Information (RFI), Not a tendering opportunity. STRIKE NET is a programme aiming to provide the architecture and technology that will enable the movement and exploitation of data between distributed sensors, deciders and effectors hosted by a mix of crewed, un-crewed and autonomous assets to allow decision support, battlespace management, information exploitation and targeting of effects in a contested battlespace. Suppliers and market experts are invited to complete an RFI, to provide insight and experience in the subject matter. Further detail can be found within the attached document which can be found on the Defence Sourcing Portal here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59635
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Military research and technology, Tactical command, control and communication systems, Command, control, communication systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication systems (35711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,274 | 3 median · 32.7 average (839 of 2,274 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (975 of 2,274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see above | engagement | 11 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eccf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009240-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 13 2025 14:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2025 | planning | 009240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI0054 - Strike Net UHF / HF Mesh",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI), Not a tendering opportunity.\nSTRIKE NET is a programme aiming to provide the architecture and technology that will enable the movement and exploitation of data between distributed sensors, deciders and effectors hosted by a mix of crewed, un-crewed and autonomous assets to allow decision support, battlespace management, information exploitation and targeting of effects in a contested battlespace.\nSuppliers and market experts are invited to complete an RFI, to provide insight and experience in the subject matter. Further detail can be found within the attached document which can be found on the Defence Sourcing Portal here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59635",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-13T14:24:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see above"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI0054 - Strike Net UHF / HF Mesh",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI), Not a tendering opportunity.\nSTRIKE NET is a programme aiming to provide the architecture and technology that will enable the movement and exploitation of data between distributed sensors, deciders and effectors hosted by a mix of crewed, un-crewed and autonomous assets to allow decision support, battlespace management, information exploitation and targeting of effects in a contested battlespace.\nSuppliers and market experts are invited to complete an RFI, to provide insight and experience in the subject matter. Further detail can be found within the attached document which can be found on the Defence Sourcing Portal here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59635",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-13T14:24:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see above"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}