RFI - Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery
What is being bought
Please see the attached draft statement of requirement for our Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery requirement. There is a cover sheet attachment with questions to complete if you are interested in this requirement. Please forward responses/questions to Thomas.Rockett101@mod.gov.uk
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 726 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 726 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 726 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0425ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036822-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 15:11:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2025-01-15T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | planning | 036822-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036822-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T15:11:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100711",
"name": "The Defence Medical Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "710119451",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"options": {
"description": "We are considering adding option years to the requirement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Please see the attached draft statement of requirement for our Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery requirement. There is a cover sheet attachment with questions to complete if you are interested in this requirement.\nPlease forward responses/questions to Thomas.Rockett101@mod.gov.uk",
"suitability": {
"sme": false,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100711",
"name": "The Defence Medical Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "LICHFIELD",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittington Barracks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Rockett",
"email": "thomas.rockett101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036822-2023 · planning
{
"id": "036822-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T15:11:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100711",
"name": "The Defence Medical Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "710119451",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"options": {
"description": "We are considering adding option years to the requirement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Please see the attached draft statement of requirement for our Rapid Access Imaging and Surgery requirement. There is a cover sheet attachment with questions to complete if you are interested in this requirement.\nPlease forward responses/questions to Thomas.Rockett101@mod.gov.uk",
"suitability": {
"sme": false,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100711",
"name": "The Defence Medical Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "LICHFIELD",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittington Barracks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Rockett",
"email": "thomas.rockett101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}