Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Air Defence & Maritime Radar (AD&MR) Delivery Team, part of the National Armaments Director (NAD) Group, is issuing a Request For Information (RFI) to help inform the Authority’s strategy for this requirement and is NOT part of any procurement procedure. The method used by the Ministry of Defence (MOD) to evaluate the detection and accuracy of Air Defence (AD) Radars is through flight checking. A ground-based alternative is being considered to replicate the flight check and improve scientific and engineering rigour around the results obtained. Industry’s responses to this RFI will be used to inform a number of elements in the procurement strategy, such as the Commercial Model, requirement writing and setting, budget and the IP strategy. Should the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis. The Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally. Any participation in this market engagement phase and any response to this RFI is entirely at the participant's cost and risk. The MOD is under no obligation to proceed with a formal procurement or in any other way proceed with the procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radar | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,278 | 4 median · 37.6 average (394 of 1,278 with a bid count) | 4 average (429 of 1,278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will take the form of responses to the questions in the RFI document, available online on the Defence Sourcing Portal at: https://contracts.mod.uk/ The deadline for RFI responses and Clarification Questions is 17:00 on 18th August 2026. RFI submissions and Clarification Questions must be sent via email to the AD&MR DT Commercial Officer at: lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk Should the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis. The Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally. | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053502-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 053502-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053502-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715869483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Ground Based Radar Testing UK2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Air Defence & Maritime Radar (AD&MR) Delivery Team, part of the National Armaments Director (NAD) Group, is issuing a Request For Information (RFI) to help inform the Authority’s strategy for this requirement and is NOT part of any procurement procedure.\nThe method used by the Ministry of Defence (MOD) to evaluate the detection and accuracy of Air Defence (AD) Radars is through flight checking. A ground-based alternative is being considered to replicate the flight check and improve scientific and engineering rigour around the results obtained.\nIndustry’s responses to this RFI will be used to inform a number of elements in the procurement strategy, such as the Commercial Model, requirement writing and setting, budget and the IP strategy. Should the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally.\nAny participation in this market engagement phase and any response to this RFI is entirely at the participant's cost and risk. The MOD is under no obligation to proceed with a formal procurement or in any other way proceed with the procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of responses to the questions in the RFI document, available online on the Defence Sourcing Portal at: https://contracts.mod.uk/\nThe deadline for RFI responses and Clarification Questions is 17:00 on 18th August 2026.\nRFI submissions and Clarification Questions must be sent via email to the AD&MR DT Commercial Officer at: lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk\nShould the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053502-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715869483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Ground Based Radar Testing UK2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Air Defence & Maritime Radar (AD&MR) Delivery Team, part of the National Armaments Director (NAD) Group, is issuing a Request For Information (RFI) to help inform the Authority’s strategy for this requirement and is NOT part of any procurement procedure.\nThe method used by the Ministry of Defence (MOD) to evaluate the detection and accuracy of Air Defence (AD) Radars is through flight checking. A ground-based alternative is being considered to replicate the flight check and improve scientific and engineering rigour around the results obtained.\nIndustry’s responses to this RFI will be used to inform a number of elements in the procurement strategy, such as the Commercial Model, requirement writing and setting, budget and the IP strategy. Should the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally.\nAny participation in this market engagement phase and any response to this RFI is entirely at the participant's cost and risk. The MOD is under no obligation to proceed with a formal procurement or in any other way proceed with the procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of responses to the questions in the RFI document, available online on the Defence Sourcing Portal at: https://contracts.mod.uk/\nThe deadline for RFI responses and Clarification Questions is 17:00 on 18th August 2026.\nRFI submissions and Clarification Questions must be sent via email to the AD&MR DT Commercial Officer at: lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk\nShould the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053500-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715869483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Ground Based Radar Testing UK2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Air Defence & Maritime Radar (AD&MR) Delivery Team, part of the National Armaments Director (NAD) Group, is issuing a Request For Information (RFI) to help inform the Authority’s strategy for this requirement and is NOT part of any procurement procedure.\nThe method used by the Ministry of Defence (MOD) to evaluate the detection and accuracy of Air Defence (AD) Radars is through flight checking. A ground-based alternative is being considered to replicate the flight check and improve scientific and engineering rigour around the results obtained.\nIndustry’s responses to this RFI will be used to inform a number of elements in the procurement strategy, such as the Commercial Model, requirement writing and setting, budget and the IP strategy. Should the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally.\nAny participation in this market engagement phase and any response to this RFI is entirely at the participant's cost and risk. The MOD is under no obligation to proceed with a formal procurement or in any other way proceed with the procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of responses to the questions in the RFI document, available online on the Defence Sourcing Portal at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61137\nThe deadline for RFI responses and Clarification Questions is 17:00 on 18th August 2026.\nRFI submissions and Clarification Questions must be sent via email to the AD&MR DT Commercial Officer at: lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk\nShould the Authority wish to seek clarification or ask questions in relation to a RFI response, suppliers will be contacted on an individual, case by case basis.\nThe Authority reserves the right to supplement and adjust the prior engagement process to ensure that it meets the Authority's needs. If the Authority makes changes to the engagement process, it will do so in a transparent manner to ensure that all suppliers who have expressed an interest are treated equally."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}