Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
This Pre-Market Engagement Exercise is being run to support the procurement and development of the Exposure Management Solution. NHS England (NHSE) held a well-attended market engagement session on 26th November 2025, to support procurement planning for an Exposure Management Solution. After completing a series of initial workshops on our high-level requirements, we would now like to invite interested suppliers to submit voluntary proposals for consideration by our project team. These proposals will not be formally scored, and submission is not a pre-requisite for a future tender submission. However, they will help shape our discovery and subsequent final requirements and procurement approach.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software-related services, IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the RFI document related to the Exposure Management Solution. Clarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The preliminary market engagement documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for "RFI - Exposure Management Solution - C425233". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information. The deadline for submitting clarification questions relating to this RFI will be 17:00 6th March 2026 This preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 10:00 23rd March 2026. | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065de1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018780-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 10:04:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018780-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018771-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017716-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018780-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T10:04:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Exposure Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018780-2026",
"description": "URL for atmais registration is incorrect"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Exercise is being run to support the procurement and development of the Exposure Management Solution.\nNHS England (NHSE) held a well-attended market engagement session on 26th November 2025, to support procurement planning for an Exposure Management Solution. After completing a series of initial workshops on our high-level requirements, we would now like to invite interested suppliers to submit voluntary proposals for consideration by our project team. These proposals will not be formally scored, and submission is not a pre-requisite for a future tender submission. However, they will help shape our discovery and subsequent final requirements and procurement approach.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:04:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the RFI document related to the Exposure Management Solution.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The preliminary market engagement documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"RFI - Exposure Management Solution - C425233\".\nTo register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nYou can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe deadline for submitting clarification questions relating to this RFI will be 17:00 6th March 2026\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 10:00 23rd March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018780-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T10:04:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Exposure Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018780-2026",
"description": "URL for atmais registration is incorrect"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Exercise is being run to support the procurement and development of the Exposure Management Solution.\nNHS England (NHSE) held a well-attended market engagement session on 26th November 2025, to support procurement planning for an Exposure Management Solution. After completing a series of initial workshops on our high-level requirements, we would now like to invite interested suppliers to submit voluntary proposals for consideration by our project team. These proposals will not be formally scored, and submission is not a pre-requisite for a future tender submission. However, they will help shape our discovery and subsequent final requirements and procurement approach.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:04:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the RFI document related to the Exposure Management Solution.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The preliminary market engagement documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"RFI - Exposure Management Solution - C425233\".\nTo register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nYou can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe deadline for submitting clarification questions relating to this RFI will be 17:00 6th March 2026\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 10:00 23rd March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018771-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T09:55:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Exposure Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018771-2026",
"description": "web address for registering on atamis is incorrect"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Exercise is being run to support the procurement and development of the Exposure Management Solution.\nNHS England (NHSE) held a well-attended market engagement session on 26th November 2025, to support procurement planning for an Exposure Management Solution. After completing a series of initial workshops on our high-level requirements, we would now like to invite interested suppliers to submit voluntary proposals for consideration by our project team. These proposals will not be formally scored, and submission is not a pre-requisite for a future tender submission. However, they will help shape our discovery and subsequent final requirements and procurement approach.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:55:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the RFI document related to the Exposure Management Solution.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The preliminary market engagement documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"RFI - Exposure Management Solution - C425233\".\nTo register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nYou can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe deadline for submitting clarification questions relating to this RFI will be 17:00 6th March 2026\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 10:00 23rd March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017716-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Exposure Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Exercise is being run to support the procurement and development of the Exposure Management Solution.\nNHS England (NHSE) held a well-attended market engagement session on 26th November 2025, to support procurement planning for an Exposure Management Solution. After completing a series of initial workshops on our high-level requirements, we would now like to invite interested suppliers to submit voluntary proposals for consideration by our project team. These proposals will not be formally scored, and submission is not a pre-requisite for a future tender submission. However, they will help shape our discovery and subsequent final requirements and procurement approach.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:01:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the RFI document related to the Exposure Management Solution.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The preliminary market engagement documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"RFI - Exposure Management Solution - C425233\".\nTo register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe deadline for submitting clarification questions relating to this RFI will be 17:00 6th March 2026\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 10:00 23rd March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}