← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

RFI - Data Centre Transformation & Rationalisation Programme

Buyer: Southern Water Services Limited →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Southern Water is developing a programme to transform and rationalise its data centre estate. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023, intended to inform and shape the emerging vision ahead of any procurement. Through it, Southern Water is seeking to: • Understand the capability, capacity and appetite of the market to deliver a programme of this nature; • Test the feasibility and realism of the emerging vision, and in particular the delivery timescale; • Gather delivery approaches, technical options, innovations, case studies and indicative commercial models; • Understand how the market would best package (Lot) the requirement; and • Inform Southern Water's business case, sourcing strategy and eventual procurement approach.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Any interested parties can respond via Southern Water's Sourcing Portal (Coupa): https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=southernwater&company_name=Southern+Waterengagement23 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f01c
Latest release ID082926-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:58:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026planning082926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:58:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f01c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Data Centre Transformation & Rationalisation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water is developing a programme to transform and rationalise its data centre estate. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023, intended to inform and shape the emerging vision ahead of any procurement. Through it, Southern Water is seeking to:\n•\tUnderstand the capability, capacity and appetite of the market to deliver a programme of this nature;\n•\tTest the feasibility and realism of the emerging vision, and in particular the delivery timescale;\n•\tGather delivery approaches, technical options, innovations, case studies and indicative commercial models;\n•\tUnderstand how the market would best package (Lot) the requirement; and\n•\tInform Southern Water's business case, sourcing strategy and eventual procurement approach.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lightfoot",
        "email": "ryan.lightfoot@southemwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:58:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Any interested parties can respond via Southern Water's Sourcing Portal (Coupa):\nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=southernwater&company_name=Southern+Water"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082926-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:58:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f01c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Data Centre Transformation & Rationalisation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water is developing a programme to transform and rationalise its data centre estate. This Request for Information (RFI) is a preliminary market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023, intended to inform and shape the emerging vision ahead of any procurement. Through it, Southern Water is seeking to:\n•\tUnderstand the capability, capacity and appetite of the market to deliver a programme of this nature;\n•\tTest the feasibility and realism of the emerging vision, and in particular the delivery timescale;\n•\tGather delivery approaches, technical options, innovations, case studies and indicative commercial models;\n•\tUnderstand how the market would best package (Lot) the requirement; and\n•\tInform Southern Water's business case, sourcing strategy and eventual procurement approach.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lightfoot",
        "email": "ryan.lightfoot@southemwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:58:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Any interested parties can respond via Southern Water's Sourcing Portal (Coupa):\nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=southernwater&company_name=Southern+Water"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}