Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for Access Services, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC. Access Services encompasses the delivery of Subtitling, Audio Description (AD) and British Sign Language (BSL) interpretation across the BBC’s television and on demand/streaming output. All three services are delivered recorded/prepared and, where required, live. The BBC would welcome responses to this RFI allowing them to build an understanding of current solutions available in the marketplace. Please note that there is no future contract start and end date to share as this is for information purposes only. The dates provided in that section are the start and end date of this RFI exercise.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Television production services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Television production services (92221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 373 | 5 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (107 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To take part in this RFI, please take the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the RFI: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ. 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk. * * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * * Deadline for clarification questions – Friday 20th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time) Deadline for submitting an RFI response – Friday 27th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time) | engagement | 27 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030386-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 15:45:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030386-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030386-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:45:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television production services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Access Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for Access Services, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nAccess Services encompasses the delivery of Subtitling, Audio Description (AD) and British Sign Language (BSL) interpretation across the BBC’s television and on demand/streaming output. All three services are delivered recorded/prepared and, where required, live.\nThe BBC would welcome responses to this RFI allowing them to build an understanding of current solutions available in the marketplace.\nPlease note that there is no future contract start and end date to share as this is for information purposes only. The dates provided in that section are the start and end date of this RFI exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jody Hart",
"email": "jody.hart@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:45:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the tender:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * * \nDeadline for clarification questions – Friday 20th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)\nDeadline for submitting an RFI response – Friday 27th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030386-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:45:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television production services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Access Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for Access Services, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nAccess Services encompasses the delivery of Subtitling, Audio Description (AD) and British Sign Language (BSL) interpretation across the BBC’s television and on demand/streaming output. All three services are delivered recorded/prepared and, where required, live.\nThe BBC would welcome responses to this RFI allowing them to build an understanding of current solutions available in the marketplace.\nPlease note that there is no future contract start and end date to share as this is for information purposes only. The dates provided in that section are the start and end date of this RFI exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jody Hart",
"email": "jody.hart@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:45:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the tender:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * * \nDeadline for clarification questions – Friday 20th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)\nDeadline for submitting an RFI response – Friday 27th June 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}