← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RFC113 - Linden Primary

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2021

What is being bought

cabling work - Linden Primary

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Installation of computer cabling 45314320

Lot details

Lot 1

cabling work - Linden Primary

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of computer cabling (45314320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4.1 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21204 median · 4.1 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002245-2021-RFC113-1

Statusactive
Value£160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02902c
Latest release ID002245-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 04 2021 12:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2021award, contract002245-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002245-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02902c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:498339-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4432",
          "name": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02902c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "cabling work - Linden Primary",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFC113 - Linden Primary",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "cabling work - Linden Primary",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4432",
      "name": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "SY4 5TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ditches Hall, Ellesmere Road, Wem"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoneleigh.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02056891",
        "legalName": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4433",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=567035697\n GO Reference: GO-202124-PRO-17742180",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2021 · 002245-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002245-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02902c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:498339-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4432",
          "name": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02902c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "cabling work - Linden Primary",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFC113 - Linden Primary",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "cabling work - Linden Primary",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4432",
      "name": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "SY4 5TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ditches Hall, Ellesmere Road, Wem"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoneleigh.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02056891",
        "legalName": "Stoneleigh Consultancy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4433",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002245-2021-RFC113-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=567035697\n GO Reference: GO-202124-PRO-17742180",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}