Lot 1
No lot description published.
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board is seeking a cost-effective Theatre Management System (TMS) to support the modernisation of surgical services. The proposed digital solution should be purpose-built to streamline and optimise the operational management of surgical theatres. Key functional requirements include integrated scheduling, resource allocation, clinical documentation, and performance analytics. The TMS should enhance operational efficiency, enable high-quality patient care, and improve the utilisation of critical assets. It must facilitate seamless coordination across multidisciplinary teams, ensure compliance with clinical governance standards, and deliver actionable insights to support data-driven decision-making and continuous service improvement. Do you have a rough idea of how many suppliers ABUHB wish to see – we were thinking about 5 or 6. Do you want the solution Bi-lingual – has to meet welsh language and WCAG standards. ABUHB will be requesting demonstrations from 4-6 suppliers, please register your interest on Sell2Wales and contact kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk and mason.evans@wales.nhs.uk for any further requirements.
UKL1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Theatre management system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Theatre management system (48814300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,548 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,173 of 3,548 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,345 of 3,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL1 | 8 | 36 median · 36 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABUHB will contact selected suppliers to provide demonstrations of their solution. These demonstration days will take place between Wednesday 3rd to 9th September. ABUHB will be requesting a maximum of 6 demonstrations. | engagement | 25 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 13:14:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA1657 - Theatre Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board is seeking a cost-effective Theatre Management System (TMS) to support the modernisation of surgical services. The proposed digital solution should be purpose-built to streamline and optimise the operational management of surgical theatres. Key functional requirements include integrated scheduling, resource allocation, clinical documentation, and performance analytics.\nThe TMS should enhance operational efficiency, enable high-quality patient care, and improve the utilisation of critical assets. It must facilitate seamless coordination across multidisciplinary teams, ensure compliance with clinical governance standards, and deliver actionable insights to support data-driven decision-making and continuous service improvement.\nDo you have a rough idea of how many suppliers ABUHB wish to see – we were thinking about 5 or 6.\nDo you want the solution Bi-lingual – has to meet welsh language and WCAG standards.\nABUHB will be requesting demonstrations from 4-6 suppliers, please register your interest on Sell2Wales and contact kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk and mason.evans@wales.nhs.uk for any further requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:14:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ABUHB will contact selected suppliers to provide demonstrations of their solution. These demonstration days will take place between Wednesday 3rd to 9th September. ABUHB will be requesting a maximum of 6 demonstrations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA1657 - Theatre Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board is seeking a cost-effective Theatre Management System (TMS) to support the modernisation of surgical services. The proposed digital solution should be purpose-built to streamline and optimise the operational management of surgical theatres. Key functional requirements include integrated scheduling, resource allocation, clinical documentation, and performance analytics.\nThe TMS should enhance operational efficiency, enable high-quality patient care, and improve the utilisation of critical assets. It must facilitate seamless coordination across multidisciplinary teams, ensure compliance with clinical governance standards, and deliver actionable insights to support data-driven decision-making and continuous service improvement.\nDo you have a rough idea of how many suppliers ABUHB wish to see – we were thinking about 5 or 6.\nDo you want the solution Bi-lingual – has to meet welsh language and WCAG standards.\nABUHB will be requesting demonstrations from 4-6 suppliers, please register your interest on Sell2Wales and contact kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk and mason.evans@wales.nhs.uk for any further requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerri.emms@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:14:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ABUHB will contact selected suppliers to provide demonstrations of their solution. These demonstration days will take place between Wednesday 3rd to 9th September. ABUHB will be requesting a maximum of 6 demonstrations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}