Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
There is a requirement to provide senior RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) deck officers with manned model ship handling training to develop their existing skills and understand the behaviour and handling of large vessels, with special emphasis on slow speed control.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069327 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 09:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051203-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066629-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051203-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | tender | 041835-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T10:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"name": "Southampton Solent University (Warsash)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide senior RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) deck officers with manned model ship handling training to develop their existing skills and understand the behaviour and handling of large vessels, with special emphasis on slow speed control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"name": "Southampton Solent University (Warsash)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Engagement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T10:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"name": "Southampton Solent University (Warsash)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide senior RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) deck officers with manned model ship handling training to develop their existing skills and understand the behaviour and handling of large vessels, with special emphasis on slow speed control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"name": "Southampton Solent University (Warsash)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBZ-5826-CZJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Engagement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051203-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:47:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15791",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15791",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:47:05+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051203-2026",
"description": "Tender deadline extended by two weeks to the 15th June 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide senior RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) deck officers with manned model ship handling training to develop their existing skills and understand the behaviour and handling of large vessels, with special emphasis on slow speed control.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041835-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T11:56:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFA Ship handling (Manned Model) Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15791",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15791",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T11:56:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide senior RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) deck officers with manned model ship handling training to develop their existing skills and understand the behaviour and handling of large vessels, with special emphasis on slow speed control.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}